Middletown Area Study, 1985

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


NEEDED

Now here are some questions about how people describe themselves. After each statement, I'll ask you how true each description is of you, whether it is very true, pretty true, true half of the time, not very true, or not true at all. -- I feel that I am useful and needed.
  1) Not true at all
  2) Not very true
  3) True half of the time
  4) Pretty true
  5) Very true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not true at all 9 2.4% 2.4% -3.73
Not very true 15 4% 6.3% -2.62
True half of the time 11 2.9% 9.2% -1.51
Pretty true 137 36.1% 45.4% -.41
Very true 207 54.6% 100% .7

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not true at all 2.4%
4
2.3%
5
2.4%
9
Not very true 5.5%
9
2.8%
6
4.0%
15
True half of the time 3.0%
5
2.8%
6
2.9%
11
Pretty true 40.0%
66
33.2%
71
36.1%
137
Very true 49.1%
81
58.9%
126
54.6%
207
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
214

379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Marr/Lv w Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Not true at all 1.7%
4
7.1%
3
4.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
9
Not very true 2.6%
6
7.1%
3
4.9%
2
6.6%
4
4.0%
15
True half of the time 3.4%
8
4.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.9%
11
Pretty true 29.4%
69
38.1%
16
39.0%
16
59.0%
36
36.1%
137
Very true 63.0%
148
42.9%
18
51.2%
21
32.8%
20
54.6%
207
TOTAL 100.0%
235
100.0%
42
100.0%
41
100.0%
61

379


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Not true at all 2.9%
2
3.1%
4
2.1%
2
2.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
9
Not very true 8.8%
6
3.8%
5
2.1%
2
5.4%
2
0.0%
0
4.0%
15
True half of the time 2.9%
2
3.1%
4
4.3%
4
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
2.9%
11
Pretty true 41.2%
28
35.1%
46
41.5%
39
29.7%
11
25.0%
12
36.0%
136
Very true 44.1%
30
55.0%
72
50.0%
47
62.2%
23
72.9%
35
54.8%
207
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
131
100.0%
94
100.0%
37
100.0%
48

378


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not true at all 2.5%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
9
Not very true 4.2%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
15
True half of the time 3.1%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
11
Pretty true 36.6%
131
31.3%
5
20.0%
1
36.1%
137
Very true 53.6%
192
68.8%
11
80.0%
4
54.6%
207
TOTAL 100.0%
358
100.0%
16
100.0%
5

379


Age (I-AGE)

17-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Not true at all 1.9%
2
1.3%
1
1.6%
1
2.9%
2
4.5%
3
2.4%
9
Not very true 3.9%
4
3.8%
3
1.6%
1
1.4%
1
9.1%
6
4.0%
15
True half of the time 2.9%
3
0.0%
0
3.3%
2
2.9%
2
6.1%
4
2.9%
11
Pretty true 46.6%
48
38.0%
30
26.2%
16
30.4%
21
31.8%
21
36.0%
136
Very true 44.7%
46
57.0%
45
67.2%
41
62.3%
43
48.5%
32
54.8%
207
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
79
100.0%
61
100.0%
69
100.0%
66

378


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 20K & less 30K & less Over 30K TOTAL
Not true at all 4.8%
4
2.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
2.3%
8
Not very true 7.2%
6
4.5%
4
4.7%
4
1.1%
1
4.3%
15
True half of the time 3.6%
3
3.4%
3
1.2%
1
3.4%
3
2.9%
10
Pretty true 39.8%
33
36.4%
32
36.5%
31
32.6%
29
36.2%
125
Very true 44.6%
37
53.4%
47
57.6%
49
60.7%
54
54.2%
187
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
88
100.0%
85
100.0%
89

345


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Not true at all 0.0%
0
2.9%
7
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
9
Not very true 2.6%
1
4.5%
11
4.3%
2
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
15
True half of the time 0.0%
0
3.3%
8
2.2%
1
4.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
11
Pretty true 41.0%
16
36.2%
88
30.4%
14
41.5%
17
22.2%
2
36.2%
137
Very true 56.4%
22
53.1%
129
58.7%
27
51.2%
21
77.8%
7
54.5%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
243
100.0%
46
100.0%
41
100.0%
9

378

Bookmark and Share