Middletown Area Study, 1985

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


HAPPY

Taken all together, how would you say things are these days - would you say that you are very happy, pretty happy, or not so happy?
  1) Not too happy
  2) Pretty happy
  3) Very happy
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not too happy 46 12.1% 12.1% -1.86
Pretty happy 215 56.7% 68.9% -.3
Very happy 116 30.6% 99.5% 1.26
Don't know 2 .5% 100% 2.82

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not too happy 13.9%
23
10.7%
23
12.1%
46
Pretty happy 57.0%
94
56.5%
121
56.7%
215
Very happy 29.1%
48
31.8%
68
30.6%
116
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
214

379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Marr/Lv w Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Not too happy 8.5%
20
14.3%
6
26.8%
11
14.8%
9
12.1%
46
Pretty happy 53.2%
125
64.3%
27
51.2%
21
68.9%
42
56.7%
215
Very happy 38.3%
90
19.0%
8
19.5%
8
16.4%
10
30.6%
116
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
235
100.0%
42
100.0%
41
100.0%
61

379


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Not too happy 23.5%
16
14.5%
19
7.4%
7
2.7%
1
6.3%
3
12.2%
46
Pretty happy 54.4%
37
55.7%
73
69.1%
65
40.5%
15
50.0%
24
56.6%
214
Very happy 22.1%
15
29.0%
38
22.3%
21
56.8%
21
43.8%
21
30.7%
116
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
131
100.0%
94
100.0%
37
100.0%
48

378


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not too happy 11.7%
42
25.0%
4
0.0%
0
12.1%
46
Pretty happy 56.7%
203
50.0%
8
80.0%
4
56.7%
215
Very happy 31.0%
111
25.0%
4
20.0%
1
30.6%
116
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
358
100.0%
16
100.0%
5

379


Age (I-AGE)

17-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Not too happy 10.7%
11
11.4%
9
11.5%
7
17.4%
12
10.6%
7
12.2%
46
Pretty happy 66.0%
68
54.4%
43
54.1%
33
52.2%
36
51.5%
34
56.6%
214
Very happy 23.3%
24
34.2%
27
34.4%
21
29.0%
20
36.4%
24
30.7%
116
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
1.5%
1
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
79
100.0%
61
100.0%
69
100.0%
66

378


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 20K & less 30K & less Over 30K TOTAL
Not too happy 21.7%
18
11.4%
10
12.9%
11
4.5%
4
12.5%
43
Pretty happy 57.8%
48
59.1%
52
60.0%
51
53.9%
48
57.7%
199
Very happy 19.3%
16
28.4%
25
27.1%
23
41.6%
37
29.3%
101
Don't know 1.2%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
88
100.0%
85
100.0%
89

345


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Not too happy 7.7%
3
13.2%
32
8.7%
4
12.2%
5
22.2%
2
12.2%
46
Pretty happy 53.8%
21
57.2%
139
54.3%
25
63.4%
26
44.4%
4
56.9%
215
Very happy 38.5%
15
28.8%
70
37.0%
17
24.4%
10
33.3%
3
30.4%
115
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
243
100.0%
46
100.0%
41
100.0%
9

378

Bookmark and Share