Middletown Area Study, 1985

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


LIFEFULL

Now here are some questions about how people describe themselves. After each statement, I'll ask you how true each description is of you, whether it is very true, pretty true, true half of the time, not very true, or not true at all. --My life is pretty full.
  1) Not true at all
  2) Not very true
  3) True half of the time
  4) Pretty true
  5) Very true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not true at all 9 2.4% 2.4% -3.38
Not very true 26 6.9% 9.2% -2.35
True half of the time 8 2.1% 11.3% -1.33
Pretty true 138 36.4% 47.8% -.3
Very true 198 52.2% 100% .73

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not true at all 1.2%
2
3.3%
7
2.4%
9
Not very true 7.3%
12
6.5%
14
6.9%
26
True half of the time 3.0%
5
1.4%
3
2.1%
8
Pretty true 40.6%
67
33.2%
71
36.4%
138
Very true 47.9%
79
55.6%
119
52.2%
198
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
214

379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Marr/Lv w Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Not true at all 2.1%
5
2.4%
1
7.3%
3
0.0%
0
2.4%
9
Not very true 3.8%
9
7.1%
3
14.6%
6
13.1%
8
6.9%
26
True half of the time 1.7%
4
0.0%
0
7.3%
3
1.6%
1
2.1%
8
Pretty true 32.3%
76
40.5%
17
31.7%
13
52.5%
32
36.4%
138
Very true 60.0%
141
50.0%
21
39.0%
16
32.8%
20
52.2%
198
TOTAL 100.0%
235
100.0%
42
100.0%
41
100.0%
61

379


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Not true at all 2.9%
2
3.1%
4
2.1%
2
2.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
9
Not very true 13.2%
9
6.1%
8
7.4%
7
2.7%
1
2.1%
1
6.9%
26
True half of the time 1.5%
1
1.5%
2
5.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
8
Pretty true 41.2%
28
35.1%
46
38.3%
36
24.3%
9
37.5%
18
36.2%
137
Very true 41.2%
28
54.2%
71
46.8%
44
70.3%
26
60.4%
29
52.4%
198
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
131
100.0%
94
100.0%
37
100.0%
48

378


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not true at all 2.5%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
9
Not very true 6.7%
24
12.5%
2
0.0%
0
6.9%
26
True half of the time 2.2%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
8
Pretty true 36.6%
131
37.5%
6
20.0%
1
36.4%
138
Very true 52.0%
186
50.0%
8
80.0%
4
52.2%
198
TOTAL 100.0%
358
100.0%
16
100.0%
5

379


Age (I-AGE)

17-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Not true at all 0.0%
0
3.8%
3
3.3%
2
4.3%
3
1.5%
1
2.4%
9
Not very true 8.7%
9
7.6%
6
9.8%
6
1.4%
1
6.1%
4
6.9%
26
True half of the time 1.9%
2
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
3
3.0%
2
2.1%
8
Pretty true 44.7%
46
27.8%
22
41.0%
25
31.9%
22
34.8%
23
36.5%
138
Very true 44.7%
46
59.5%
47
45.9%
28
58.0%
40
54.5%
36
52.1%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
79
100.0%
61
100.0%
69
100.0%
66

378


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 20K & less 30K & less Over 30K TOTAL
Not true at all 2.4%
2
3.4%
3
1.2%
1
2.2%
2
2.3%
8
Not very true 10.8%
9
6.8%
6
4.7%
4
6.7%
6
7.2%
25
True half of the time 1.2%
1
2.3%
2
1.2%
1
3.4%
3
2.0%
7
Pretty true 41.0%
34
35.2%
31
42.4%
36
33.7%
30
38.0%
131
Very true 44.6%
37
52.3%
46
50.6%
43
53.9%
48
50.4%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
88
100.0%
85
100.0%
89

345


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Not true at all 0.0%
0
3.3%
8
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
9
Not very true 7.7%
3
7.0%
17
6.5%
3
4.9%
2
11.1%
1
6.9%
26
True half of the time 0.0%
0
2.1%
5
2.2%
1
4.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
8
Pretty true 43.6%
17
36.2%
88
26.1%
12
46.3%
19
22.2%
2
36.5%
138
Very true 48.7%
19
51.4%
125
63.0%
29
43.9%
18
66.7%
6
52.1%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
243
100.0%
46
100.0%
41
100.0%
9

378

Bookmark and Share