Middletown Area Study, 1985

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


HOPEFUL

Now here are some questions about how people describe themselves. After each statement, I'll ask you how true each description is of you, whether it is very true, pretty true, true half of the time, not very true, or not true at all. -- I feel hopeful about the future.
  1) Not true at all
  2) Not very true
  3) True half of the time
  4) Pretty true
  5) Very true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not true at all 8 2.1% 2.1% -3.55
Not very true 20 5.3% 7.4% -2.49
True half of the time 16 4.2% 11.6% -1.42
Pretty true 127 33.6% 45.2% -.36
Very true 207 54.8% 100% .71

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not true at all 2.4%
4
1.9%
4
2.1%
8
Not very true 4.8%
8
5.6%
12
5.3%
20
True half of the time 4.8%
8
3.8%
8
4.2%
16
Pretty true 34.5%
57
32.9%
70
33.6%
127
Very true 53.3%
88
55.9%
119
54.8%
207
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
213

378


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Marr/Lv w Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Not true at all 1.7%
4
0.0%
0
9.8%
4
0.0%
0
2.1%
8
Not very true 3.0%
7
9.8%
4
9.8%
4
8.2%
5
5.3%
20
True half of the time 3.8%
9
7.3%
3
4.9%
2
3.3%
2
4.2%
16
Pretty true 31.1%
73
48.8%
20
34.1%
14
32.8%
20
33.6%
127
Very true 60.4%
142
34.1%
14
41.5%
17
55.7%
34
54.8%
207
TOTAL 100.0%
235
100.0%
41
100.0%
41
100.0%
61

378


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Not true at all 3.0%
2
2.3%
3
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
4.2%
2
2.1%
8
Not very true 7.5%
5
4.6%
6
6.4%
6
2.7%
1
4.2%
2
5.3%
20
True half of the time 3.0%
2
7.6%
10
3.2%
3
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
4.2%
16
Pretty true 41.8%
28
32.1%
42
31.9%
30
24.3%
9
35.4%
17
33.4%
126
Very true 44.8%
30
53.4%
70
58.5%
55
70.3%
26
54.2%
26
54.9%
207
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
131
100.0%
94
100.0%
37
100.0%
48

377


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not true at all 2.2%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
8
Not very true 5.3%
19
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
20
True half of the time 4.5%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
16
Pretty true 34.2%
122
25.0%
4
20.0%
1
33.6%
127
Very true 53.8%
192
68.8%
11
80.0%
4
54.8%
207
TOTAL 100.0%
357
100.0%
16
100.0%
5

378


Age (I-AGE)

17-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Not true at all 1.9%
2
1.3%
1
4.9%
3
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
8
Not very true 2.9%
3
2.5%
2
1.6%
1
7.4%
5
13.6%
9
5.3%
20
True half of the time 1.9%
2
3.8%
3
1.6%
1
7.4%
5
7.6%
5
4.2%
16
Pretty true 28.2%
29
39.2%
31
26.2%
16
32.4%
22
43.9%
29
33.7%
127
Very true 65.0%
67
53.2%
42
65.6%
40
50.0%
34
34.8%
23
54.6%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
79
100.0%
61
100.0%
68
100.0%
66

377


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 20K & less 30K & less Over 30K TOTAL
Not true at all 2.4%
2
2.3%
2
2.4%
2
2.2%
2
2.3%
8
Not very true 8.5%
7
4.5%
4
4.7%
4
2.2%
2
4.9%
17
True half of the time 7.3%
6
4.5%
4
4.7%
4
2.2%
2
4.7%
16
Pretty true 41.5%
34
40.9%
36
24.7%
21
32.6%
29
34.9%
120
Very true 40.2%
33
47.7%
42
63.5%
54
60.7%
54
53.2%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
88
100.0%
85
100.0%
89

344


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Not true at all 0.0%
0
3.3%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
8
Not very true 7.7%
3
5.0%
12
4.3%
2
7.3%
3
0.0%
0
5.3%
20
True half of the time 0.0%
0
3.7%
9
4.3%
2
9.8%
4
11.1%
1
4.2%
16
Pretty true 33.3%
13
35.5%
86
23.9%
11
39.0%
16
11.1%
1
33.7%
127
Very true 59.0%
23
52.5%
127
67.4%
31
43.9%
18
77.8%
7
54.6%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
242
100.0%
46
100.0%
41
100.0%
9

377

Bookmark and Share