Middletown Area Study, 1985

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


WORTHY

Now here are some questions about how people describe themselves. After each statement, I'll ask you how true each description is of you, whether it is very true, pretty true, true half of the time, not very true, or not true at all. -- I feel that I am a person of worth, at least as much as others.
  1) Not true at all
  2) Not very true
  3) True half of the time
  4) Pretty true
  5) Very true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not true at all 1 .3% .3% -5.47
Not very true 7 1.8% 2.1% -3.95
True half of the time 8 2.1% 4.2% -2.42
Pretty true 116 30.6% 34.8% -.89
Very true 247 65.2% 100% .63

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not true at all 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
Not very true 1.8%
3
1.9%
4
1.8%
7
True half of the time 3.0%
5
1.4%
3
2.1%
8
Pretty true 30.3%
50
30.8%
66
30.6%
116
Very true 64.8%
107
65.4%
140
65.2%
247
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
214

379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Marr/Lv w Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Not true at all 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not very true 2.1%
5
2.4%
1
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
7
True half of the time 2.1%
5
4.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.1%
8
Pretty true 28.1%
66
28.6%
12
41.5%
17
34.4%
21
30.6%
116
Very true 67.2%
158
64.3%
27
56.1%
23
63.9%
39
65.2%
247
TOTAL 100.0%
235
100.0%
42
100.0%
41
100.0%
61

379


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Not true at all 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not very true 1.5%
1
3.8%
5
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
7
True half of the time 1.5%
1
3.8%
5
1.1%
1
2.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
8
Pretty true 45.6%
31
29.0%
38
31.9%
30
24.3%
9
14.6%
7
30.4%
115
Very true 51.5%
35
63.4%
83
66.0%
62
70.3%
26
85.4%
41
65.3%
247
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
131
100.0%
94
100.0%
37
100.0%
48

378


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not true at all 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not very true 1.7%
6
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
7
True half of the time 2.2%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
8
Pretty true 31.3%
112
25.0%
4
0.0%
0
30.6%
116
Very true 64.5%
231
68.8%
11
100.0%
5
65.2%
247
TOTAL 100.0%
358
100.0%
16
100.0%
5

379


Age (I-AGE)

17-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Not true at all 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not very true 1.0%
1
1.3%
1
1.6%
1
1.4%
1
4.5%
3
1.9%
7
True half of the time 1.9%
2
1.3%
1
1.6%
1
1.4%
1
4.5%
3
2.1%
8
Pretty true 31.1%
32
34.2%
27
31.1%
19
24.6%
17
31.8%
21
30.7%
116
Very true 66.0%
68
62.0%
49
65.6%
40
72.5%
50
59.1%
39
65.1%
246
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
79
100.0%
61
100.0%
69
100.0%
66

378


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 20K & less 30K & less Over 30K TOTAL
Not true at all 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.3%
1
Not very true 3.6%
3
2.3%
2
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
7
True half of the time 0.0%
0
4.5%
4
1.2%
1
2.2%
2
2.0%
7
Pretty true 36.1%
30
35.2%
31
25.9%
22
27.0%
24
31.0%
107
Very true 60.2%
50
58.0%
51
70.6%
60
69.7%
62
64.6%
223
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
88
100.0%
85
100.0%
89

345


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Not true at all 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not very true 0.0%
0
2.5%
6
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
7
True half of the time 5.1%
2
1.6%
4
2.2%
1
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
8
Pretty true 38.5%
15
34.6%
84
10.9%
5
26.8%
11
11.1%
1
30.7%
116
Very true 56.4%
22
60.9%
148
87.0%
40
68.3%
28
88.9%
8
65.1%
246
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
243
100.0%
46
100.0%
41
100.0%
9

378

Bookmark and Share