Middletown Area Study, 1985

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


FEELGOOD

Now here are some questions about how people describe themselves. After each statement, I'll ask you how true each description is of you, whether it is very true, pretty true, true half of the time, not very true, or not true at all. --On the whole, I feel good about myself.
  1) Not true at all
  2) Not very true
  3) True half of the time
  4) Pretty true
  5) Very true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not true at all 1 .3% .3% -4.9
Not very true 12 3.2% 3.4% -3.48
True half of the time 5 1.3% 4.7% -2.07
Pretty true 156 41.2% 45.9% -.65
Very true 205 54.1% 100% .77

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not true at all 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
Not very true 1.2%
2
4.7%
10
3.2%
12
True half of the time 0.6%
1
1.9%
4
1.3%
5
Pretty true 41.2%
68
41.1%
88
41.2%
156
Very true 57.0%
94
51.9%
111
54.1%
205
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
214

379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Marr/Lv w Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Not true at all 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not very true 3.0%
7
7.1%
3
4.9%
2
0.0%
0
3.2%
12
True half of the time 1.3%
3
0.0%
0
4.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
Pretty true 38.3%
90
40.5%
17
48.8%
20
47.5%
29
41.2%
156
Very true 57.0%
134
52.4%
22
41.5%
17
52.5%
32
54.1%
205
TOTAL 100.0%
235
100.0%
42
100.0%
41
100.0%
61

379


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Not true at all 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not very true 4.4%
3
5.3%
7
1.1%
1
2.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
12
True half of the time 2.9%
2
0.8%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
1.3%
5
Pretty true 44.1%
30
39.7%
52
47.9%
45
32.4%
12
33.3%
16
41.0%
155
Very true 48.5%
33
54.2%
71
50.0%
47
62.2%
23
64.6%
31
54.2%
205
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
131
100.0%
94
100.0%
37
100.0%
48

378


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not true at all 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not very true 3.4%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
12
True half of the time 1.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
Pretty true 41.9%
150
31.3%
5
20.0%
1
41.2%
156
Very true 53.1%
190
68.8%
11
80.0%
4
54.1%
205
TOTAL 100.0%
358
100.0%
16
100.0%
5

379


Age (I-AGE)

17-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Not true at all 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not very true 1.9%
2
5.1%
4
1.6%
1
4.3%
3
3.0%
2
3.2%
12
True half of the time 1.0%
1
2.5%
2
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
Pretty true 48.5%
50
44.3%
35
34.4%
21
36.2%
25
37.9%
25
41.3%
156
Very true 48.5%
50
46.8%
37
60.7%
37
59.4%
41
59.1%
39
54.0%
204
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
79
100.0%
61
100.0%
69
100.0%
66

378


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 20K & less 30K & less Over 30K TOTAL
Not true at all 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.3%
1
Not very true 2.4%
2
3.4%
3
5.9%
5
0.0%
0
2.9%
10
True half of the time 1.2%
1
1.1%
1
2.4%
2
1.1%
1
1.4%
5
Pretty true 54.2%
45
40.9%
36
36.5%
31
39.3%
35
42.6%
147
Very true 42.2%
35
54.5%
48
55.3%
47
58.4%
52
52.8%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
88
100.0%
85
100.0%
89

345


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Not true at all 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not very true 2.6%
1
4.1%
10
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
12
True half of the time 2.6%
1
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
Pretty true 38.5%
15
43.6%
106
32.6%
15
41.5%
17
33.3%
3
41.3%
156
Very true 56.4%
22
50.6%
123
65.2%
30
56.1%
23
66.7%
6
54.0%
204
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
243
100.0%
46
100.0%
41
100.0%
9

378

Bookmark and Share