Middletown Area Study, 1985

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


WORKOUT

Now here are some questions about how people describe themselves. After each statement, I'll ask you how true each description is of you, whether it is very true, pretty true, true half of the time, not very true, or not true at all. -- I have always felt pretty sure my life would work out the way I wanted it to.
  1) Not true at all
  2) Not very true
  3) True half of the time
  4) Pretty true
  5) Very true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not true at all 22 5.8% 5.8% -2.25
Not very true 61 16.1% 22% -1.42
True half of the time 28 7.4% 29.4% -.59
Pretty true 158 41.8% 71.2% .23
Very true 109 28.8% 100% 1.06

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not true at all 4.3%
7
7.0%
15
5.8%
22
Not very true 15.2%
25
16.8%
36
16.1%
61
True half of the time 6.1%
10
8.4%
18
7.4%
28
Pretty true 45.1%
74
39.3%
84
41.8%
158
Very true 29.3%
48
28.5%
61
28.8%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
214

378


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Marr/Lv w Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Not true at all 6.0%
14
2.4%
1
9.8%
4
4.9%
3
5.8%
22
Not very true 13.7%
32
11.9%
5
22.0%
9
24.6%
15
16.1%
61
True half of the time 6.4%
15
19.0%
8
7.3%
3
3.3%
2
7.4%
28
Pretty true 42.3%
99
42.9%
18
34.1%
14
44.3%
27
41.8%
158
Very true 31.6%
74
23.8%
10
26.8%
11
23.0%
14
28.8%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
42
100.0%
41
100.0%
61

378


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Not true at all 7.4%
5
9.2%
12
2.1%
2
5.4%
2
2.1%
1
5.8%
22
Not very true 23.5%
16
15.3%
20
18.1%
17
10.8%
4
8.5%
4
16.2%
61
True half of the time 5.9%
4
11.5%
15
6.4%
6
5.4%
2
2.1%
1
7.4%
28
Pretty true 44.1%
30
38.2%
50
43.6%
41
40.5%
15
46.8%
22
41.9%
158
Very true 19.1%
13
26.0%
34
29.8%
28
37.8%
14
40.4%
19
28.6%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
131
100.0%
94
100.0%
37
100.0%
47

377


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not true at all 6.2%
22
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.8%
22
Not very true 16.0%
57
25.0%
4
0.0%
0
16.1%
61
True half of the time 7.0%
25
18.8%
3
0.0%
0
7.4%
28
Pretty true 42.6%
152
25.0%
4
40.0%
2
41.8%
158
Very true 28.3%
101
31.3%
5
60.0%
3
28.8%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
357
100.0%
16
100.0%
5

378


Age (I-AGE)

17-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Not true at all 4.9%
5
10.1%
8
8.2%
5
4.4%
3
1.5%
1
5.8%
22
Not very true 18.4%
19
15.2%
12
16.4%
10
16.2%
11
13.6%
9
16.2%
61
True half of the time 2.9%
3
5.1%
4
4.9%
3
10.3%
7
16.7%
11
7.4%
28
Pretty true 43.7%
45
40.5%
32
42.6%
26
36.8%
25
45.5%
30
41.9%
158
Very true 30.1%
31
29.1%
23
27.9%
17
32.4%
22
22.7%
15
28.6%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
79
100.0%
61
100.0%
68
100.0%
66

377


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 20K & less 30K & less Over 30K TOTAL
Not true at all 8.4%
7
4.5%
4
3.5%
3
6.8%
6
5.8%
20
Not very true 20.5%
17
21.6%
19
12.9%
11
11.4%
10
16.6%
57
True half of the time 10.8%
9
8.0%
7
9.4%
8
3.4%
3
7.8%
27
Pretty true 38.6%
32
43.2%
38
47.1%
40
44.3%
39
43.3%
149
Very true 21.7%
18
22.7%
20
27.1%
23
34.1%
30
26.5%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
88
100.0%
85
100.0%
88

344


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Not true at all 2.6%
1
7.0%
17
6.5%
3
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
5.8%
22
Not very true 20.5%
8
16.1%
39
13.0%
6
14.6%
6
22.2%
2
16.2%
61
True half of the time 0.0%
0
8.3%
20
10.9%
5
7.3%
3
0.0%
0
7.4%
28
Pretty true 41.0%
16
44.2%
107
34.8%
16
36.6%
15
44.4%
4
41.9%
158
Very true 35.9%
14
24.4%
59
34.8%
16
39.0%
16
33.3%
3
28.6%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
242
100.0%
46
100.0%
41
100.0%
9

377

Bookmark and Share