Middletown Area Study, 1985

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


SATHLTH

Next, I'd like to ask some questions about your health. How would you rate your own health - is your health excellent, good, fair or poor?
  1) Poor
  2) Fair
  3) Good
  4) Excellent

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Poor 16 4.2% 4.2% -2.51
Fair 67 17.7% 21.9% -1.32
Good 156 41.2% 63.1% -.13
Excellent 140 36.9% 100% 1.06

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Poor 2.4%
4
5.6%
12
4.2%
16
Fair 14.5%
24
20.1%
43
17.7%
67
Good 46.1%
76
37.4%
80
41.2%
156
Excellent 37.0%
61
36.9%
79
36.9%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
214

379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Marr/Lv w Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Poor 3.4%
8
14.3%
6
2.4%
1
1.6%
1
4.2%
16
Fair 15.3%
36
28.6%
12
22.0%
9
16.4%
10
17.7%
67
Good 37.4%
88
42.9%
18
36.6%
15
57.4%
35
41.2%
156
Excellent 43.8%
103
14.3%
6
39.0%
16
24.6%
15
36.9%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
235
100.0%
42
100.0%
41
100.0%
61

379


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Poor 16.2%
11
3.1%
4
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
16
Fair 25.0%
17
16.0%
21
18.1%
17
5.4%
2
18.8%
9
17.5%
66
Good 38.2%
26
45.0%
59
41.5%
39
40.5%
15
35.4%
17
41.3%
156
Excellent 20.6%
14
35.9%
47
39.4%
37
54.1%
20
45.8%
22
37.0%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
131
100.0%
94
100.0%
37
100.0%
48

378


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Poor 4.2%
15
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.2%
16
Fair 17.9%
64
12.5%
2
20.0%
1
17.7%
67
Good 41.6%
149
31.3%
5
40.0%
2
41.2%
156
Excellent 36.3%
130
50.0%
8
40.0%
2
36.9%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
358
100.0%
16
100.0%
5

379


Age (I-AGE)

17-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Poor 1.0%
1
2.5%
2
1.6%
1
7.2%
5
10.6%
7
4.2%
16
Fair 13.6%
14
10.1%
8
14.8%
9
29.0%
20
24.2%
16
17.7%
67
Good 42.7%
44
46.8%
37
37.7%
23
33.3%
23
42.4%
28
41.0%
155
Excellent 42.7%
44
40.5%
32
45.9%
28
30.4%
21
22.7%
15
37.0%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
79
100.0%
61
100.0%
69
100.0%
66

378


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 20K & less 30K & less Over 30K TOTAL
Poor 12.0%
10
1.1%
1
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
3.8%
13
Fair 25.3%
21
14.8%
13
20.0%
17
13.5%
12
18.3%
63
Good 38.6%
32
46.6%
41
37.6%
32
43.8%
39
41.7%
144
Excellent 24.1%
20
37.5%
33
40.0%
34
42.7%
38
36.2%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
88
100.0%
85
100.0%
89

345


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Poor 2.6%
1
3.7%
9
4.3%
2
7.3%
3
11.1%
1
4.2%
16
Fair 10.3%
4
18.9%
46
10.9%
5
29.3%
12
0.0%
0
17.7%
67
Good 30.8%
12
41.6%
101
52.2%
24
36.6%
15
33.3%
3
41.0%
155
Excellent 56.4%
22
35.8%
87
32.6%
15
26.8%
11
55.6%
5
37.0%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
243
100.0%
46
100.0%
41
100.0%
9

378

Bookmark and Share