Middletown Area Study, 1985

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


VERYILL

Have you been seriously ill or hospitalized in the last year?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 61 16.1% 16.1% -2.28
No 318 83.9% 100% .44

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 9.7%
16
21.0%
45
16.1%
61
No 90.3%
149
79.0%
169
83.9%
318
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
214

379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Marr/Lv w Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Yes 14.9%
35
35.7%
15
14.6%
6
8.2%
5
16.1%
61
No 85.1%
200
64.3%
27
85.4%
35
91.8%
56
83.9%
318
TOTAL 100.0%
235
100.0%
42
100.0%
41
100.0%
61

379


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Yes 19.1%
13
16.0%
21
16.0%
15
16.2%
6
12.5%
6
16.1%
61
No 80.9%
55
84.0%
110
84.0%
79
83.8%
31
87.5%
42
83.9%
317
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
131
100.0%
94
100.0%
37
100.0%
48

378


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 16.5%
59
6.3%
1
20.0%
1
16.1%
61
No 83.5%
299
93.8%
15
80.0%
4
83.9%
318
TOTAL 100.0%
358
100.0%
16
100.0%
5

379


Age (I-AGE)

17-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Yes 13.6%
14
10.1%
8
9.8%
6
18.8%
13
30.3%
20
16.1%
61
No 86.4%
89
89.9%
71
90.2%
55
81.2%
56
69.7%
46
83.9%
317
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
79
100.0%
61
100.0%
69
100.0%
66

378


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 20K & less 30K & less Over 30K TOTAL
Yes 22.9%
19
12.5%
11
16.5%
14
14.6%
13
16.5%
57
No 77.1%
64
87.5%
77
83.5%
71
85.4%
76
83.5%
288
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
88
100.0%
85
100.0%
89

345


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Yes 17.9%
7
17.3%
42
13.0%
6
14.6%
6
0.0%
0
16.1%
61
No 82.1%
32
82.7%
201
87.0%
40
85.4%
35
100.0%
9
83.9%
317
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
243
100.0%
46
100.0%
41
100.0%
9

378

Bookmark and Share