Middletown Area Study, 1985

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


FAMILL

How about any member of your immediate family? Have any of them been seriously ill or hospitalized in the past year?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 101 26.6% 26.6% -1.63
No 276 72.8% 99.5% .58
Don't know 2 .5% 100% 2.79

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 24.8%
41
28.0%
60
26.6%
101
No 74.5%
123
71.5%
153
72.8%
276
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.5%
1
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
214

379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Marr/Lv w Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Yes 24.7%
58
23.8%
10
22.0%
9
39.3%
24
26.6%
101
No 75.3%
177
73.8%
31
78.0%
32
59.0%
36
72.8%
276
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
235
100.0%
42
100.0%
41
100.0%
61

379


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Yes 27.9%
19
29.0%
38
30.9%
29
29.7%
11
8.3%
4
26.7%
101
No 72.1%
49
69.5%
91
69.1%
65
70.3%
26
91.7%
44
72.8%
275
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
131
100.0%
94
100.0%
37
100.0%
48

378


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 26.3%
94
31.3%
5
40.0%
2
26.6%
101
No 73.2%
262
68.8%
11
60.0%
3
72.8%
276
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
358
100.0%
16
100.0%
5

379


Age (I-AGE)

17-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Yes 38.8%
40
16.5%
13
23.0%
14
29.0%
20
21.2%
14
26.7%
101
No 61.2%
63
82.3%
65
77.0%
47
71.0%
49
77.3%
51
72.8%
275
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
79
100.0%
61
100.0%
69
100.0%
66

378


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 20K & less 30K & less Over 30K TOTAL
Yes 33.7%
28
22.7%
20
31.8%
27
19.1%
17
26.7%
92
No 65.1%
54
76.1%
67
68.2%
58
80.9%
72
72.8%
251
Don't know 1.2%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
88
100.0%
85
100.0%
89

345


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Yes 30.8%
12
28.8%
70
23.9%
11
12.2%
5
22.2%
2
26.5%
100
No 69.2%
27
71.2%
173
71.7%
33
87.8%
36
77.8%
7
73.0%
276
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
243
100.0%
46
100.0%
41
100.0%
9

378

Bookmark and Share