Middletown Area Study, 1985

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


MALIVE

Please tell me, is your mother still living?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 241 63.6% 63.6% -.75
No 137 36.1% 99.7% 1.3
Don't know 1 .3% 100% 3.35

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 67.9%
112
60.3%
129
63.6%
241
No 31.5%
52
39.7%
85
36.1%
137
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
214

379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Marr/Lv w Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Yes 63.0%
148
16.7%
7
70.7%
29
93.4%
57
63.6%
241
No 37.0%
87
83.3%
35
29.3%
12
4.9%
3
36.1%
137
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
235
100.0%
42
100.0%
41
100.0%
61

379


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Yes 45.6%
31
63.4%
83
73.4%
69
67.6%
25
66.7%
32
63.5%
240
No 54.4%
37
35.9%
47
26.6%
25
32.4%
12
33.3%
16
36.2%
137
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
131
100.0%
94
100.0%
37
100.0%
48

378


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 63.7%
228
68.8%
11
40.0%
2
63.6%
241
No 36.0%
129
31.3%
5
60.0%
3
36.1%
137
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
358
100.0%
16
100.0%
5

379


Age (I-AGE)

17-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Yes 96.1%
99
86.1%
68
72.1%
44
37.7%
26
6.1%
4
63.8%
241
No 3.9%
4
12.7%
10
27.9%
17
62.3%
43
93.9%
62
36.0%
136
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
79
100.0%
61
100.0%
69
100.0%
66

378


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 20K & less 30K & less Over 30K TOTAL
Yes 54.2%
45
68.2%
60
65.9%
56
73.0%
65
65.5%
226
No 45.8%
38
30.7%
27
34.1%
29
27.0%
24
34.2%
118
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
88
100.0%
85
100.0%
89

345


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Yes 66.7%
26
62.6%
152
60.9%
28
70.7%
29
55.6%
5
63.5%
240
No 33.3%
13
37.4%
91
37.0%
17
29.3%
12
44.4%
4
36.2%
137
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
243
100.0%
46
100.0%
41
100.0%
9

378

Bookmark and Share