Middletown Area Study, 1985

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


MADIE

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHOSE MOTHERS ARE NOT LIVING: How long ago did she die?
  1) Last year (1984-1985)
  2) Four years before (1980-1983)
  3) Longer ago (before 1980)
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Last year (1984-1985) 6 4.4% 4.4% -3.7
Four years before (1980-1983) 12 8.8% 13.2% -1.68
Longer ago (before 1980) 117 86% 99.3% .34
Don't know 1 .7% 100% 2.36

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Last year (1984-1985) 5.9%
3
3.5%
3
4.4%
6
Four years before (1980-1983) 13.7%
7
5.9%
5
8.8%
12
Longer ago (before 1980) 80.4%
41
89.4%
76
86.0%
117
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
85

136


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Marr/Lv w Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Last year (1984-1985) 7.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.4%
6
Four years before (1980-1983) 11.6%
10
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
8.8%
12
Longer ago (before 1980) 81.4%
70
97.1%
34
83.3%
10
100.0%
3
86.0%
117
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
35
100.0%
12
100.0%
3

136


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Last year (1984-1985) 5.4%
2
4.3%
2
4.0%
1
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.4%
6
Four years before (1980-1983) 2.7%
1
4.3%
2
12.0%
3
33.3%
4
12.5%
2
8.8%
12
Longer ago (before 1980) 89.2%
33
91.3%
42
84.0%
21
58.3%
7
87.5%
14
86.0%
117
Don't know 2.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
46
100.0%
25
100.0%
12
100.0%
16

136


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Last year (1984-1985) 4.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.4%
6
Four years before (1980-1983) 7.8%
10
20.0%
1
33.3%
1
8.8%
12
Longer ago (before 1980) 86.7%
111
80.0%
4
66.7%
2
86.0%
117
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
5
100.0%
3

136


Age (I-AGE)

17-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Last year (1984-1985) 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
11.8%
2
7.0%
3
0.0%
0
4.4%
6
Four years before (1980-1983) 25.0%
1
20.0%
2
29.4%
5
2.3%
1
4.9%
3
8.9%
12
Longer ago (before 1980) 50.0%
2
80.0%
8
58.8%
10
90.7%
39
93.4%
57
85.9%
116
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
10
100.0%
17
100.0%
43
100.0%
61

135


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 20K & less 30K & less Over 30K TOTAL
Last year (1984-1985) 0.0%
0
3.8%
1
6.9%
2
8.3%
2
4.3%
5
Four years before (1980-1983) 2.6%
1
7.7%
2
20.7%
6
12.5%
3
10.3%
12
Longer ago (before 1980) 97.4%
37
88.5%
23
72.4%
21
79.2%
19
85.5%
100
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
26
100.0%
29
100.0%
24

117


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Last year (1984-1985) 0.0%
0
5.6%
5
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.4%
6
Four years before (1980-1983) 7.7%
1
6.7%
6
17.6%
3
8.3%
1
25.0%
1
8.8%
12
Longer ago (before 1980) 92.3%
12
86.7%
78
76.5%
13
91.7%
11
75.0%
3
86.0%
117
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
90
100.0%
17
100.0%
12
100.0%
4

136

Bookmark and Share