Middletown Area Study, 1985

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


FUTUREH

Compared to your life today, how do you think things will be five years from now - do you think you will be happier than you are now, or not quite as happy?
  1) Not as happy
  2) Same
  3) Happier
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not as happy 33 8.7% 8.7% -2.29
Same 81 21.4% 30.2% -.93
Happier 236 62.4% 92.6% .43
Don't know 28 7.4% 100% 1.79

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not as happy 8.5%
14
8.9%
19
8.7%
33
Same 18.9%
31
23.4%
50
21.4%
81
Happier 65.2%
107
60.3%
129
62.4%
236
Don't know 7.3%
12
7.5%
16
7.4%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
214

378


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Marr/Lv w Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Not as happy 7.7%
18
16.7%
7
7.3%
3
8.2%
5
8.7%
33
Same 23.1%
54
33.3%
14
17.1%
7
9.8%
6
21.4%
81
Happier 63.7%
149
31.0%
13
68.3%
28
75.4%
46
62.4%
236
Don't know 5.6%
13
19.0%
8
7.3%
3
6.6%
4
7.4%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
42
100.0%
41
100.0%
61

378


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Not as happy 14.9%
10
9.2%
12
7.4%
7
2.7%
1
6.3%
3
8.8%
33
Same 16.4%
11
21.4%
28
16.0%
15
29.7%
11
31.3%
15
21.2%
80
Happier 46.3%
31
63.4%
83
72.3%
68
67.6%
25
60.4%
29
62.6%
236
Don't know 22.4%
15
6.1%
8
4.3%
4
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
7.4%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
131
100.0%
94
100.0%
37
100.0%
48

377


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not as happy 8.7%
31
12.5%
2
0.0%
0
8.7%
33
Same 21.3%
76
25.0%
4
20.0%
1
21.4%
81
Happier 63.0%
225
43.8%
7
80.0%
4
62.4%
236
Don't know 7.0%
25
18.8%
3
0.0%
0
7.4%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
357
100.0%
16
100.0%
5

378


Age (I-AGE)

17-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Not as happy 5.8%
6
0.0%
0
11.5%
7
11.6%
8
18.5%
12
8.8%
33
Same 9.7%
10
17.7%
14
11.5%
7
33.3%
23
40.0%
26
21.2%
80
Happier 81.6%
84
78.5%
62
75.4%
46
40.6%
28
24.6%
16
62.6%
236
Don't know 2.9%
3
3.8%
3
1.6%
1
14.5%
10
16.9%
11
7.4%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
79
100.0%
61
100.0%
69
100.0%
65

377


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 20K & less 30K & less Over 30K TOTAL
Not as happy 10.8%
9
6.8%
6
8.3%
7
10.1%
9
9.0%
31
Same 22.9%
19
23.9%
21
14.3%
12
20.2%
18
20.3%
70
Happier 51.8%
43
63.6%
56
72.6%
61
65.2%
58
63.4%
218
Don't know 14.5%
12
5.7%
5
4.8%
4
4.5%
4
7.3%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
88
100.0%
84
100.0%
89

344


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Not as happy 5.3%
2
9.9%
24
13.0%
6
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
8.8%
33
Same 23.7%
9
20.2%
49
17.4%
8
29.3%
12
22.2%
2
21.2%
80
Happier 68.4%
26
62.1%
151
58.7%
27
61.0%
25
77.8%
7
62.6%
236
Don't know 2.6%
1
7.8%
19
10.9%
5
7.3%
3
0.0%
0
7.4%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
243
100.0%
46
100.0%
41
100.0%
9

377

Bookmark and Share