Middletown Area Study, 1985

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


PALIVE

Is your father still living?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 186 49.2% 49.2% -1
No 189 50% 99.2% .94
Don't know 3 .8% 100% 2.88

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 53.3%
88
46.0%
98
49.2%
186
No 45.5%
75
53.5%
114
50.0%
189
Don't know 1.2%
2
0.5%
1
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
213

378


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Marr/Lv w Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Yes 46.4%
109
14.6%
6
46.3%
19
85.2%
52
49.2%
186
No 53.2%
125
85.4%
35
53.7%
22
11.5%
7
50.0%
189
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
2
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
235
100.0%
41
100.0%
41
100.0%
61

378


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Yes 35.8%
24
41.2%
54
61.7%
58
62.2%
23
56.3%
27
49.3%
186
No 62.7%
42
57.3%
75
38.3%
36
37.8%
14
43.8%
21
49.9%
188
Don't know 1.5%
1
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
131
100.0%
94
100.0%
37
100.0%
48

377


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 48.2%
172
75.0%
12
40.0%
2
49.2%
186
No 51.0%
182
25.0%
4
60.0%
3
50.0%
189
Don't know 0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
357
100.0%
16
100.0%
5

378


Age (I-AGE)

17-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Yes 85.4%
88
65.8%
52
49.2%
30
21.7%
15
1.5%
1
49.3%
186
No 13.6%
14
31.6%
25
50.8%
31
78.3%
54
98.5%
64
49.9%
188
Don't know 1.0%
1
2.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
79
100.0%
61
100.0%
69
100.0%
65

377


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 20K & less 30K & less Over 30K TOTAL
Yes 42.2%
35
44.3%
39
54.1%
46
56.2%
50
49.3%
170
No 56.6%
47
53.4%
47
45.9%
39
43.8%
39
49.9%
172
Don't know 1.2%
1
2.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
88
100.0%
85
100.0%
89

345


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Yes 61.5%
24
46.5%
113
48.9%
22
53.7%
22
55.6%
5
49.3%
186
No 38.5%
15
53.1%
129
46.7%
21
46.3%
19
44.4%
4
49.9%
188
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
4.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
243
100.0%
45
100.0%
41
100.0%
9

377

Bookmark and Share