Middletown Area Study, 1985

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


PADIE

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHOSE FATHERS ARE NOT LIVING: How long ago did he die?
  1) Last year
  2) Four years before
  3) Longer ago

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Last year 6 3.2% 3.2% -3.96
Four years before 22 11.6% 14.7% -1.78
Longer ago 162 85.3% 100% .39

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Last year 4.1%
3
2.6%
3
3.2%
6
Four years before 6.8%
5
14.7%
17
11.6%
22
Longer ago 89.2%
66
82.8%
96
85.3%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
116

190


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Marr/Lv w Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Last year 2.4%
3
0.0%
0
9.5%
2
12.5%
1
3.2%
6
Four years before 14.5%
18
2.7%
1
9.5%
2
12.5%
1
11.6%
22
Longer ago 83.1%
103
97.3%
36
81.0%
17
75.0%
6
85.3%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
37
100.0%
21
100.0%
8

190


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Last year 0.0%
0
4.1%
3
2.8%
1
7.1%
1
4.8%
1
3.2%
6
Four years before 11.4%
5
10.8%
8
11.1%
4
21.4%
3
9.5%
2
11.6%
22
Longer ago 88.6%
39
85.1%
63
86.1%
31
71.4%
10
85.7%
18
85.2%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
74
100.0%
36
100.0%
14
100.0%
21

189


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Last year 3.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
6
Four years before 11.5%
21
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
11.6%
22
Longer ago 85.2%
156
75.0%
3
100.0%
3
85.3%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
4
100.0%
3

190


Age (I-AGE)

17-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Last year 6.7%
1
0.0%
0
12.9%
4
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
6
Four years before 33.3%
5
20.0%
5
19.4%
6
7.4%
4
3.1%
2
11.6%
22
Longer ago 60.0%
9
80.0%
20
67.7%
21
90.7%
49
96.9%
62
85.2%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
25
100.0%
31
100.0%
54
100.0%
64

189


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 20K & less 30K & less Over 30K TOTAL
Last year 2.1%
1
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
7.7%
3
3.5%
6
Four years before 8.3%
4
13.0%
6
15.0%
6
15.4%
6
12.7%
22
Longer ago 89.6%
43
82.6%
38
85.0%
34
76.9%
30
83.8%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
46
100.0%
40
100.0%
39

173


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Last year 6.3%
1
3.1%
4
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
6
Four years before 18.8%
3
9.4%
12
18.2%
4
5.3%
1
25.0%
1
11.1%
21
Longer ago 75.0%
12
87.5%
112
77.3%
17
94.7%
18
75.0%
3
85.7%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
128
100.0%
22
100.0%
19
100.0%
4

189

Bookmark and Share