Middletown Area Study, 1985

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


SLEEP

Now I want to read you a short list of physical problems some people have. For each one, please tell me how often you have that problem. Tell me whether you have it nearly all the time, pretty often, half the time, not very much, or never. -- Trouble getting to sleep or staying asleep
  1) Never
  2) Not very much
  3) Half the time
  4) Pretty often
  5) Nearly all the time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 143 37.7% 37.7% -.93
Not very much 134 35.4% 73.1% -.12
Half the time 29 7.7% 80.7% .7
Pretty often 50 13.2% 93.9% 1.51
Nearly all the time 23 6.1% 100% 2.32

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 44.2%
73
32.7%
70
37.7%
143
Not very much 31.5%
52
38.3%
82
35.4%
134
Half the time 4.8%
8
9.8%
21
7.7%
29
Pretty often 13.3%
22
13.1%
28
13.2%
50
Nearly all the time 6.1%
10
6.1%
13
6.1%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
214

379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Marr/Lv w Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Never 40.0%
94
26.2%
11
29.3%
12
42.6%
26
37.7%
143
Not very much 36.6%
86
35.7%
15
31.7%
13
32.8%
20
35.4%
134
Half the time 7.2%
17
14.3%
6
4.9%
2
6.6%
4
7.7%
29
Pretty often 11.1%
26
16.7%
7
19.5%
8
14.8%
9
13.2%
50
Nearly all the time 5.1%
12
7.1%
3
14.6%
6
3.3%
2
6.1%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
235
100.0%
42
100.0%
41
100.0%
61

379


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Never 25.0%
17
34.4%
45
44.7%
42
48.6%
18
41.7%
20
37.6%
142
Not very much 26.5%
18
38.2%
50
34.0%
32
32.4%
12
45.8%
22
35.4%
134
Half the time 8.8%
6
9.2%
12
5.3%
5
10.8%
4
4.2%
2
7.7%
29
Pretty often 23.5%
16
10.7%
14
13.8%
13
8.1%
3
8.3%
4
13.2%
50
Nearly all the time 16.2%
11
7.6%
10
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.1%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
131
100.0%
94
100.0%
37
100.0%
48

378


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Never 37.2%
133
50.0%
8
40.0%
2
37.7%
143
Not very much 35.2%
126
31.3%
5
60.0%
3
35.4%
134
Half the time 7.8%
28
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
7.7%
29
Pretty often 13.7%
49
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
13.2%
50
Nearly all the time 6.1%
22
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
6.1%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
358
100.0%
16
100.0%
5

379


Age (I-AGE)

17-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Never 38.8%
40
41.8%
33
45.9%
28
27.5%
19
33.3%
22
37.6%
142
Not very much 34.0%
35
34.2%
27
36.1%
22
44.9%
31
28.8%
19
35.4%
134
Half the time 8.7%
9
3.8%
3
4.9%
3
8.7%
6
12.1%
8
7.7%
29
Pretty often 12.6%
13
12.7%
10
9.8%
6
14.5%
10
16.7%
11
13.2%
50
Nearly all the time 5.8%
6
7.6%
6
3.3%
2
4.3%
3
9.1%
6
6.1%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
79
100.0%
61
100.0%
69
100.0%
66

378


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 20K & less 30K & less Over 30K TOTAL
Never 27.7%
23
35.2%
31
47.1%
40
38.2%
34
37.1%
128
Not very much 33.7%
28
36.4%
32
28.2%
24
46.1%
41
36.2%
125
Half the time 9.6%
8
6.8%
6
8.2%
7
3.4%
3
7.0%
24
Pretty often 14.5%
12
14.8%
13
11.8%
10
12.4%
11
13.3%
46
Nearly all the time 14.5%
12
6.8%
6
4.7%
4
0.0%
0
6.4%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
88
100.0%
85
100.0%
89

345


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Never 33.3%
13
37.9%
92
37.0%
17
46.3%
19
22.2%
2
37.8%
143
Not very much 38.5%
15
35.4%
86
30.4%
14
31.7%
13
55.6%
5
35.2%
133
Half the time 7.7%
3
7.8%
19
8.7%
4
4.9%
2
11.1%
1
7.7%
29
Pretty often 17.9%
7
14.0%
34
13.0%
6
4.9%
2
11.1%
1
13.2%
50
Nearly all the time 2.6%
1
4.9%
12
10.9%
5
12.2%
5
0.0%
0
6.1%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
243
100.0%
46
100.0%
41
100.0%
9

378

Bookmark and Share