Middletown Area Study, 1985

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


NERVOUS

Now I want to read you a short list of physical problems some people have. For each one, please tell me how often you have that problem. Tell me whether you have it nearly all the time, pretty often, half the time, not very much, or never. -- Being bothered by nervousness, feeling fidgety and tense
  1) Never
  2) Not very much
  3) Half the time
  4) Pretty often
  5) Nearly all the time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 117 30.9% 30.9% -1.02
Not very much 169 44.6% 75.5% -.12
Half the time 36 9.5% 85% .77
Pretty often 38 10% 95% 1.67
Nearly all the time 19 5% 100% 2.57

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 38.8%
64
24.8%
53
30.9%
117
Not very much 44.2%
73
44.9%
96
44.6%
169
Half the time 3.0%
5
14.5%
31
9.5%
36
Pretty often 8.5%
14
11.2%
24
10.0%
38
Nearly all the time 5.5%
9
4.7%
10
5.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
214

379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Marr/Lv w Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Never 32.8%
77
28.6%
12
34.1%
14
23.0%
14
30.9%
117
Not very much 47.2%
111
45.2%
19
26.8%
11
45.9%
28
44.6%
169
Half the time 8.5%
20
11.9%
5
12.2%
5
9.8%
6
9.5%
36
Pretty often 6.8%
16
9.5%
4
19.5%
8
16.4%
10
10.0%
38
Nearly all the time 4.7%
11
4.8%
2
7.3%
3
4.9%
3
5.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
235
100.0%
42
100.0%
41
100.0%
61

379


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Never 36.8%
25
32.8%
43
26.6%
25
35.1%
13
22.9%
11
31.0%
117
Not very much 32.4%
22
37.4%
49
50.0%
47
51.4%
19
64.6%
31
44.4%
168
Half the time 7.4%
5
12.2%
16
10.6%
10
8.1%
3
4.2%
2
9.5%
36
Pretty often 8.8%
6
13.0%
17
9.6%
9
5.4%
2
8.3%
4
10.1%
38
Nearly all the time 14.7%
10
4.6%
6
3.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
131
100.0%
94
100.0%
37
100.0%
48

378


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Never 29.6%
106
62.5%
10
20.0%
1
30.9%
117
Not very much 45.5%
163
18.8%
3
60.0%
3
44.6%
169
Half the time 10.1%
36
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.5%
36
Pretty often 10.3%
37
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
38
Nearly all the time 4.5%
16
12.5%
2
20.0%
1
5.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
358
100.0%
16
100.0%
5

379


Age (I-AGE)

17-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Never 22.3%
23
29.1%
23
23.0%
14
40.6%
28
42.4%
28
30.7%
116
Not very much 49.5%
51
41.8%
33
54.1%
33
40.6%
28
36.4%
24
44.7%
169
Half the time 10.7%
11
12.7%
10
9.8%
6
4.3%
3
9.1%
6
9.5%
36
Pretty often 12.6%
13
11.4%
9
8.2%
5
8.7%
6
7.6%
5
10.1%
38
Nearly all the time 4.9%
5
5.1%
4
4.9%
3
5.8%
4
4.5%
3
5.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
79
100.0%
61
100.0%
69
100.0%
66

378


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 20K & less 30K & less Over 30K TOTAL
Never 18.1%
15
38.6%
34
29.4%
25
32.6%
29
29.9%
103
Not very much 41.0%
34
36.4%
32
54.1%
46
49.4%
44
45.2%
156
Half the time 13.3%
11
11.4%
10
4.7%
4
9.0%
8
9.6%
33
Pretty often 15.7%
13
11.4%
10
8.2%
7
5.6%
5
10.1%
35
Nearly all the time 12.0%
10
2.3%
2
3.5%
3
3.4%
3
5.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
88
100.0%
85
100.0%
89

345


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Never 28.2%
11
29.2%
71
32.6%
15
43.9%
18
22.2%
2
31.0%
117
Not very much 53.8%
21
44.4%
108
39.1%
18
36.6%
15
66.7%
6
44.4%
168
Half the time 7.7%
3
11.1%
27
4.3%
2
7.3%
3
11.1%
1
9.5%
36
Pretty often 7.7%
3
9.9%
24
19.6%
9
4.9%
2
0.0%
0
10.1%
38
Nearly all the time 2.6%
1
5.3%
13
4.3%
2
7.3%
3
0.0%
0
5.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
243
100.0%
46
100.0%
41
100.0%
9

378

Bookmark and Share