Middletown Area Study, 1985

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


HEADACHE

Now I want to read you a short list of physical problems some people have. For each one, please tell me how often you have that problem. Tell me whether you have it nearly all the time, pretty often, half the time, not very much, or never. -- Headaches or pains in the head
  1) Never
  2) Not very much
  3) Half the time
  4) Pretty often
  5) Nearly all the time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 145 38.3% 38.3% -.92
Not very much 165 43.5% 81.8% .05
Half the time 26 6.9% 88.7% 1.02
Pretty often 31 8.2% 96.8% 1.99
Nearly all the time 12 3.2% 100% 2.96

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 47.9%
79
30.8%
66
38.3%
145
Not very much 38.2%
63
47.7%
102
43.5%
165
Half the time 5.5%
9
7.9%
17
6.9%
26
Pretty often 5.5%
9
10.3%
22
8.2%
31
Nearly all the time 3.0%
5
3.3%
7
3.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
214

379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Marr/Lv w Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Never 39.1%
92
40.5%
17
36.6%
15
34.4%
21
38.3%
145
Not very much 45.1%
106
50.0%
21
36.6%
15
37.7%
23
43.5%
165
Half the time 6.8%
16
0.0%
0
7.3%
3
11.5%
7
6.9%
26
Pretty often 6.4%
15
4.8%
2
14.6%
6
13.1%
8
8.2%
31
Nearly all the time 2.6%
6
4.8%
2
4.9%
2
3.3%
2
3.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
235
100.0%
42
100.0%
41
100.0%
61

379


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Never 33.8%
23
44.3%
58
36.2%
34
40.5%
15
31.3%
15
38.4%
145
Not very much 41.2%
28
40.5%
53
45.7%
43
43.2%
16
52.1%
25
43.7%
165
Half the time 8.8%
6
6.9%
9
5.3%
5
2.7%
1
10.4%
5
6.9%
26
Pretty often 10.3%
7
5.3%
7
9.6%
9
13.5%
5
4.2%
2
7.9%
30
Nearly all the time 5.9%
4
3.1%
4
3.2%
3
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
3.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
131
100.0%
94
100.0%
37
100.0%
48

378


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Never 37.4%
134
56.3%
9
40.0%
2
38.3%
145
Not very much 43.9%
157
37.5%
6
40.0%
2
43.5%
165
Half the time 7.3%
26
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.9%
26
Pretty often 8.1%
29
6.3%
1
20.0%
1
8.2%
31
Nearly all the time 3.4%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
358
100.0%
16
100.0%
5

379


Age (I-AGE)

17-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Never 30.1%
31
31.6%
25
34.4%
21
40.6%
28
59.1%
39
38.1%
144
Not very much 46.6%
48
46.8%
37
45.9%
28
43.5%
30
33.3%
22
43.7%
165
Half the time 8.7%
9
10.1%
8
9.8%
6
2.9%
2
1.5%
1
6.9%
26
Pretty often 10.7%
11
8.9%
7
6.6%
4
10.1%
7
3.0%
2
8.2%
31
Nearly all the time 3.9%
4
2.5%
2
3.3%
2
2.9%
2
3.0%
2
3.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
79
100.0%
61
100.0%
69
100.0%
66

378


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 20K & less 30K & less Over 30K TOTAL
Never 28.9%
24
50.0%
44
38.8%
33
32.6%
29
37.7%
130
Not very much 42.2%
35
42.0%
37
41.2%
35
49.4%
44
43.8%
151
Half the time 6.0%
5
4.5%
4
7.1%
6
9.0%
8
6.7%
23
Pretty often 16.9%
14
2.3%
2
8.2%
7
6.7%
6
8.4%
29
Nearly all the time 6.0%
5
1.1%
1
4.7%
4
2.2%
2
3.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
88
100.0%
85
100.0%
89

345


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Never 41.0%
16
36.2%
88
39.1%
18
43.9%
18
55.6%
5
38.4%
145
Not very much 43.6%
17
46.5%
113
41.3%
19
29.3%
12
33.3%
3
43.4%
164
Half the time 5.1%
2
7.4%
18
6.5%
3
7.3%
3
0.0%
0
6.9%
26
Pretty often 10.3%
4
7.8%
19
8.7%
4
9.8%
4
0.0%
0
8.2%
31
Nearly all the time 0.0%
0
2.1%
5
4.3%
2
9.8%
4
11.1%
1
3.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
243
100.0%
46
100.0%
41
100.0%
9

378

Bookmark and Share