Middletown Area Study, 1985

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


NOHUNGER

Now I want to read you a short list of physical problems some people have. For each one, please tell me how often you have that problem. Tell me whether you have it nearly all the time, pretty often, half the time, not very much, or never. -- Loss of appetite
  1) Never
  2) Not very much
  3) Half the time
  4) Pretty often
  5) Nearly all the time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 273 72% 72% -.52
Not very much 74 19.5% 91.6% .71
Half the time 14 3.7% 95.3% 1.93
Pretty often 14 3.7% 98.9% 3.16
Nearly all the time 4 1.1% 100% 4.38

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 73.9%
122
70.6%
151
72.0%
273
Not very much 18.2%
30
20.6%
44
19.5%
74
Half the time 3.0%
5
4.2%
9
3.7%
14
Pretty often 4.2%
7
3.3%
7
3.7%
14
Nearly all the time 0.6%
1
1.4%
3
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
214

379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Marr/Lv w Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Never 77.0%
181
66.7%
28
61.0%
25
63.9%
39
72.0%
273
Not very much 16.2%
38
28.6%
12
22.0%
9
24.6%
15
19.5%
74
Half the time 3.0%
7
0.0%
0
9.8%
4
4.9%
3
3.7%
14
Pretty often 3.0%
7
2.4%
1
4.9%
2
6.6%
4
3.7%
14
Nearly all the time 0.9%
2
2.4%
1
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
235
100.0%
42
100.0%
41
100.0%
61

379


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Never 67.6%
46
71.0%
93
69.1%
65
81.1%
30
79.2%
38
72.0%
272
Not very much 20.6%
14
20.6%
27
20.2%
19
16.2%
6
16.7%
8
19.6%
74
Half the time 5.9%
4
3.1%
4
5.3%
5
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
3.7%
14
Pretty often 4.4%
3
5.3%
7
3.2%
3
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
3.7%
14
Nearly all the time 1.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
2.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
131
100.0%
94
100.0%
37
100.0%
48

378


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Never 72.1%
258
81.3%
13
40.0%
2
72.0%
273
Not very much 19.3%
69
18.8%
3
40.0%
2
19.5%
74
Half the time 3.9%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
14
Pretty often 3.6%
13
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
3.7%
14
Nearly all the time 1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
358
100.0%
16
100.0%
5

379


Age (I-AGE)

17-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Never 61.2%
63
74.7%
59
82.0%
50
76.8%
53
71.2%
47
72.0%
272
Not very much 29.1%
30
16.5%
13
9.8%
6
21.7%
15
15.2%
10
19.6%
74
Half the time 4.9%
5
3.8%
3
3.3%
2
1.4%
1
4.5%
3
3.7%
14
Pretty often 3.9%
4
2.5%
2
4.9%
3
0.0%
0
7.6%
5
3.7%
14
Nearly all the time 1.0%
1
2.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
79
100.0%
61
100.0%
69
100.0%
66

378


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 20K & less 30K & less Over 30K TOTAL
Never 69.9%
58
73.9%
65
69.4%
59
76.4%
68
72.5%
250
Not very much 21.7%
18
19.3%
17
21.2%
18
14.6%
13
19.1%
66
Half the time 3.6%
3
2.3%
2
4.7%
4
3.4%
3
3.5%
12
Pretty often 3.6%
3
3.4%
3
3.5%
3
4.5%
4
3.8%
13
Nearly all the time 1.2%
1
1.1%
1
1.2%
1
1.1%
1
1.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
88
100.0%
85
100.0%
89

345


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Never 74.4%
29
73.3%
178
69.6%
32
68.3%
28
66.7%
6
72.2%
273
Not very much 20.5%
8
18.1%
44
21.7%
10
19.5%
8
33.3%
3
19.3%
73
Half the time 2.6%
1
3.3%
8
6.5%
3
4.9%
2
0.0%
0
3.7%
14
Pretty often 0.0%
0
4.9%
12
2.2%
1
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
3.7%
14
Nearly all the time 2.6%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
4.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
243
100.0%
46
100.0%
41
100.0%
9

378

Bookmark and Share