Middletown Area Study, 1985

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


SICKTUM

Now I want to read you a short list of physical problems some people have. For each one, please tell me how often you have that problem. Tell me whether you have it nearly all the time, pretty often, half the time, not very much, or never. -- Upset stomach
  1) Never
  2) Not very much
  3) Half the time
  4) Pretty often
  5) Nearly all the time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 166 43.9% 43.9% -.85
Not very much 148 39.2% 83.1% .14
Half the time 25 6.6% 89.7% 1.13
Pretty often 30 7.9% 97.6% 2.12
Nearly all the time 9 2.4% 100% 3.11

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 47.6%
78
41.1%
88
43.9%
166
Not very much 36.6%
60
41.1%
88
39.2%
148
Half the time 6.7%
11
6.5%
14
6.6%
25
Pretty often 7.3%
12
8.4%
18
7.9%
30
Nearly all the time 1.8%
3
2.8%
6
2.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
214

378


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Marr/Lv w Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Never 47.0%
110
38.1%
16
46.3%
19
34.4%
21
43.9%
166
Not very much 38.5%
90
40.5%
17
36.6%
15
42.6%
26
39.2%
148
Half the time 6.0%
14
7.1%
3
2.4%
1
11.5%
7
6.6%
25
Pretty often 6.4%
15
11.9%
5
12.2%
5
8.2%
5
7.9%
30
Nearly all the time 2.1%
5
2.4%
1
2.4%
1
3.3%
2
2.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
42
100.0%
41
100.0%
61

378


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Never 45.6%
31
41.2%
54
41.5%
39
43.2%
16
53.2%
25
43.8%
165
Not very much 33.8%
23
40.5%
53
38.3%
36
48.6%
18
38.3%
18
39.3%
148
Half the time 5.9%
4
8.4%
11
6.4%
6
5.4%
2
4.3%
2
6.6%
25
Pretty often 8.8%
6
8.4%
11
11.7%
11
2.7%
1
2.1%
1
8.0%
30
Nearly all the time 5.9%
4
1.5%
2
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
2.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
131
100.0%
94
100.0%
37
100.0%
47

377


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Never 43.6%
156
50.0%
8
50.0%
2
43.9%
166
Not very much 39.4%
141
31.3%
5
50.0%
2
39.2%
148
Half the time 6.7%
24
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
6.6%
25
Pretty often 8.1%
29
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
7.9%
30
Nearly all the time 2.2%
8
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
358
100.0%
16
100.0%
4

378


Age (I-AGE)

17-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Never 30.1%
31
41.8%
33
54.1%
33
44.1%
30
57.6%
38
43.8%
165
Not very much 48.5%
50
45.6%
36
32.8%
20
33.8%
23
28.8%
19
39.3%
148
Half the time 9.7%
10
5.1%
4
1.6%
1
7.4%
5
7.6%
5
6.6%
25
Pretty often 9.7%
10
2.5%
2
9.8%
6
11.8%
8
6.1%
4
8.0%
30
Nearly all the time 1.9%
2
5.1%
4
1.6%
1
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
79
100.0%
61
100.0%
68
100.0%
66

377


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 20K & less 30K & less Over 30K TOTAL
Never 39.8%
33
53.4%
47
30.6%
26
48.9%
43
43.3%
149
Not very much 39.8%
33
36.4%
32
47.1%
40
35.2%
31
39.5%
136
Half the time 8.4%
7
4.5%
4
8.2%
7
5.7%
5
6.7%
23
Pretty often 8.4%
7
5.7%
5
9.4%
8
9.1%
8
8.1%
28
Nearly all the time 3.6%
3
0.0%
0
4.7%
4
1.1%
1
2.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
88
100.0%
85
100.0%
88

344


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Never 41.0%
16
44.0%
107
41.3%
19
50.0%
20
33.3%
3
43.8%
165
Not very much 51.3%
20
38.3%
93
34.8%
16
32.5%
13
66.7%
6
39.3%
148
Half the time 2.6%
1
6.6%
16
15.2%
7
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
6.6%
25
Pretty often 5.1%
2
9.1%
22
6.5%
3
7.5%
3
0.0%
0
8.0%
30
Nearly all the time 0.0%
0
2.1%
5
2.2%
1
7.5%
3
0.0%
0
2.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
243
100.0%
46
100.0%
40
100.0%
9

377

Bookmark and Share