Middletown Area Study, 1985

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


NOGETUP

Now I want to read you a short list of physical problems some people have. For each one, please tell me how often you have that problem. Tell me whether you have it nearly all the time, pretty often, half the time, not very much, or never. -- Difficulty in getting up in the morning
  1) Never
  2) Not very much
  3) Half the time
  4) Pretty often
  5) Nearly all the time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 188 49.6% 49.6% -.79
Not very much 84 22.2% 71.8% -.06
Half the time 32 8.4% 80.2% .66
Pretty often 36 9.5% 89.7% 1.39
Nearly all the time 39 10.3% 100% 2.12

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 50.9%
84
48.6%
104
49.6%
188
Not very much 18.8%
31
24.8%
53
22.2%
84
Half the time 7.9%
13
8.9%
19
8.4%
32
Pretty often 9.7%
16
9.3%
20
9.5%
36
Nearly all the time 12.7%
21
8.4%
18
10.3%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
214

379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Marr/Lv w Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Never 51.9%
122
66.7%
28
53.7%
22
26.2%
16
49.6%
188
Not very much 23.4%
55
14.3%
6
34.1%
14
14.8%
9
22.2%
84
Half the time 8.5%
20
7.1%
3
0.0%
0
14.8%
9
8.4%
32
Pretty often 7.2%
17
7.1%
3
7.3%
3
21.3%
13
9.5%
36
Nearly all the time 8.9%
21
4.8%
2
4.9%
2
23.0%
14
10.3%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
235
100.0%
42
100.0%
41
100.0%
61

379


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Never 63.2%
43
56.5%
74
39.4%
37
27.0%
10
47.9%
23
49.5%
187
Not very much 10.3%
7
19.1%
25
26.6%
25
29.7%
11
33.3%
16
22.2%
84
Half the time 5.9%
4
8.4%
11
10.6%
10
8.1%
3
8.3%
4
8.5%
32
Pretty often 10.3%
7
5.3%
7
10.6%
10
18.9%
7
10.4%
5
9.5%
36
Nearly all the time 10.3%
7
10.7%
14
12.8%
12
16.2%
6
0.0%
0
10.3%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
131
100.0%
94
100.0%
37
100.0%
48

378


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Never 48.9%
175
56.3%
9
80.0%
4
49.6%
188
Not very much 22.3%
80
18.8%
3
20.0%
1
22.2%
84
Half the time 8.7%
31
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
8.4%
32
Pretty often 9.2%
33
18.8%
3
0.0%
0
9.5%
36
Nearly all the time 10.9%
39
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.3%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
358
100.0%
16
100.0%
5

379


Age (I-AGE)

17-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Never 20.4%
21
38.0%
30
55.7%
34
75.4%
52
75.8%
50
49.5%
187
Not very much 22.3%
23
29.1%
23
32.8%
20
18.8%
13
7.6%
5
22.2%
84
Half the time 19.4%
20
7.6%
6
4.9%
3
0.0%
0
4.5%
3
8.5%
32
Pretty often 15.5%
16
13.9%
11
4.9%
3
4.3%
3
4.5%
3
9.5%
36
Nearly all the time 22.3%
23
11.4%
9
1.6%
1
1.4%
1
7.6%
5
10.3%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
79
100.0%
61
100.0%
69
100.0%
66

378


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 20K & less 30K & less Over 30K TOTAL
Never 48.2%
40
48.9%
43
48.2%
41
48.3%
43
48.4%
167
Not very much 20.5%
17
19.3%
17
29.4%
25
23.6%
21
23.2%
80
Half the time 8.4%
7
8.0%
7
8.2%
7
7.9%
7
8.1%
28
Pretty often 13.3%
11
9.1%
8
8.2%
7
9.0%
8
9.9%
34
Nearly all the time 9.6%
8
14.8%
13
5.9%
5
11.2%
10
10.4%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
88
100.0%
85
100.0%
89

345


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Never 41.0%
16
52.7%
128
30.4%
14
58.5%
24
66.7%
6
49.7%
188
Not very much 23.1%
9
22.6%
55
23.9%
11
17.1%
7
22.2%
2
22.2%
84
Half the time 15.4%
6
4.9%
12
19.6%
9
7.3%
3
11.1%
1
8.2%
31
Pretty often 7.7%
3
9.5%
23
10.9%
5
12.2%
5
0.0%
0
9.5%
36
Nearly all the time 12.8%
5
10.3%
25
15.2%
7
4.9%
2
0.0%
0
10.3%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
243
100.0%
46
100.0%
41
100.0%
9

378

Bookmark and Share