Middletown Area Study, 1985

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


MOODNOW

Next I want to ask some questions about your feelings and mood these days. To begin, how would you describe your overall mood today - are you in a good mood or a bad mood?
  1) Bad
  2) Neutral
  3) Good
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Bad 18 4.7% 4.7% -3.91
Neutral 20 5.3% 10% -1.8
Good 340 89.7% 99.7% .31
Don't know 1 .3% 100% 2.42

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Bad 4.2%
7
5.1%
11
4.7%
18
Neutral 5.5%
9
5.1%
11
5.3%
20
Good 89.7%
148
89.7%
192
89.7%
340
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
214

379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Marr/Lv w Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Bad 4.7%
11
0.0%
0
9.8%
4
4.9%
3
4.7%
18
Neutral 5.1%
12
2.4%
1
9.8%
4
4.9%
3
5.3%
20
Good 89.8%
211
97.6%
41
80.5%
33
90.2%
55
89.7%
340
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
235
100.0%
42
100.0%
41
100.0%
61

379


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Bad 2.9%
2
3.8%
5
8.5%
8
8.1%
3
0.0%
0
4.8%
18
Neutral 8.8%
6
5.3%
7
5.3%
5
2.7%
1
2.1%
1
5.3%
20
Good 86.8%
59
90.8%
119
86.2%
81
89.2%
33
97.9%
47
89.7%
339
Don't know 1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
131
100.0%
94
100.0%
37
100.0%
48

378


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Bad 4.7%
17
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.7%
18
Neutral 4.7%
17
12.5%
2
20.0%
1
5.3%
20
Good 90.2%
323
81.3%
13
80.0%
4
89.7%
340
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
358
100.0%
16
100.0%
5

379


Age (I-AGE)

17-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Bad 6.8%
7
6.3%
5
6.6%
4
0.0%
0
3.0%
2
4.8%
18
Neutral 6.8%
7
5.1%
4
3.3%
2
5.8%
4
4.5%
3
5.3%
20
Good 86.4%
89
88.6%
70
90.2%
55
92.8%
64
92.4%
61
89.7%
339
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
79
100.0%
61
100.0%
69
100.0%
66

378


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 20K & less 30K & less Over 30K TOTAL
Bad 3.6%
3
3.4%
3
5.9%
5
7.9%
7
5.2%
18
Neutral 6.0%
5
8.0%
7
3.5%
3
3.4%
3
5.2%
18
Good 89.2%
74
88.6%
78
90.6%
77
88.8%
79
89.3%
308
Don't know 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
88
100.0%
85
100.0%
89

345


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Bad 2.6%
1
5.3%
13
6.5%
3
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
18
Neutral 2.6%
1
5.3%
13
4.3%
2
7.3%
3
11.1%
1
5.3%
20
Good 94.9%
37
88.9%
216
89.1%
41
90.2%
37
88.9%
8
89.7%
339
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
243
100.0%
46
100.0%
41
100.0%
9

378

Bookmark and Share