Middletown Area Study, 1985

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


PASTMOOD

And one week ago, what was your overall mood then? Were you in a good mood or a bad mood?
  1) Bad
  2) Neutral
  3) Good
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Bad 46 12.1% 12.1% -2.49
Neutral 21 5.5% 17.7% -1.04
Good 307 81% 98.7% .41
Don't know 5 1.3% 100% 1.87

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Bad 9.1%
15
14.5%
31
12.1%
46
Neutral 6.7%
11
4.7%
10
5.5%
21
Good 83.0%
137
79.4%
170
81.0%
307
Don't know 1.2%
2
1.4%
3
1.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
214

379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Marr/Lv w Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Bad 8.9%
21
16.7%
7
24.4%
10
13.1%
8
12.1%
46
Neutral 6.0%
14
2.4%
1
4.9%
2
6.6%
4
5.5%
21
Good 83.8%
197
81.0%
34
65.9%
27
80.3%
49
81.0%
307
Don't know 1.3%
3
0.0%
0
4.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
235
100.0%
42
100.0%
41
100.0%
61

379


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Bad 16.2%
11
14.5%
19
12.8%
12
5.4%
2
4.2%
2
12.2%
46
Neutral 7.4%
5
7.6%
10
3.2%
3
5.4%
2
2.1%
1
5.6%
21
Good 75.0%
51
75.6%
99
83.0%
78
89.2%
33
93.8%
45
81.0%
306
Don't know 1.5%
1
2.3%
3
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
131
100.0%
94
100.0%
37
100.0%
48

378


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Bad 12.3%
44
12.5%
2
0.0%
0
12.1%
46
Neutral 5.0%
18
12.5%
2
20.0%
1
5.5%
21
Good 81.3%
291
75.0%
12
80.0%
4
81.0%
307
Don't know 1.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
358
100.0%
16
100.0%
5

379


Age (I-AGE)

17-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Bad 15.5%
16
13.9%
11
6.6%
4
13.0%
9
9.1%
6
12.2%
46
Neutral 5.8%
6
2.5%
2
8.2%
5
2.9%
2
9.1%
6
5.6%
21
Good 77.7%
80
82.3%
65
85.2%
52
81.2%
56
80.3%
53
81.0%
306
Don't know 1.0%
1
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
2
1.5%
1
1.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
79
100.0%
61
100.0%
69
100.0%
66

378


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 20K & less 30K & less Over 30K TOTAL
Bad 16.9%
14
14.8%
13
8.2%
7
7.9%
7
11.9%
41
Neutral 6.0%
5
5.7%
5
3.5%
3
4.5%
4
4.9%
17
Good 72.3%
60
78.4%
69
88.2%
75
87.6%
78
81.7%
282
Don't know 4.8%
4
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
88
100.0%
85
100.0%
89

345


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Bad 15.4%
6
13.2%
32
10.9%
5
7.3%
3
0.0%
0
12.2%
46
Neutral 5.1%
2
6.2%
15
2.2%
1
4.9%
2
11.1%
1
5.6%
21
Good 79.5%
31
79.0%
192
87.0%
40
85.4%
35
88.9%
8
81.0%
306
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
243
100.0%
46
100.0%
41
100.0%
9

378

Bookmark and Share