Middletown Area Study, 1985

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


PASTHAP

And five years ago, were you happier or not quite as happy?
  1) Not as happy
  2) Same
  3) Happier
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not as happy 164 43.3% 43.3% -1.01
Same 111 29.3% 72.6% .19
Happier 103 27.2% 99.7% 1.39
Don't know 1 .3% 100% 2.59

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not as happy 39.4%
65
46.3%
99
43.3%
164
Same 33.9%
56
25.7%
55
29.3%
111
Happier 26.1%
43
28.0%
60
27.2%
103
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
214

379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Marr/Lv w Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Not as happy 42.1%
99
38.1%
16
43.9%
18
50.8%
31
43.3%
164
Same 32.8%
77
26.2%
11
26.8%
11
19.7%
12
29.3%
111
Happier 25.1%
59
35.7%
15
29.3%
12
27.9%
17
27.2%
103
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
235
100.0%
42
100.0%
41
100.0%
61

379


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Not as happy 35.3%
24
38.2%
50
48.9%
46
54.1%
20
47.9%
23
43.1%
163
Same 22.1%
15
31.3%
41
28.7%
27
29.7%
11
35.4%
17
29.4%
111
Happier 41.2%
28
30.5%
40
22.3%
21
16.2%
6
16.7%
8
27.2%
103
Don't know 1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
131
100.0%
94
100.0%
37
100.0%
48

378


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not as happy 44.1%
158
25.0%
4
40.0%
2
43.3%
164
Same 28.2%
101
50.0%
8
40.0%
2
29.3%
111
Happier 27.4%
98
25.0%
4
20.0%
1
27.2%
103
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
358
100.0%
16
100.0%
5

379


Age (I-AGE)

17-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Not as happy 52.4%
54
51.9%
41
47.5%
29
34.8%
24
22.7%
15
43.1%
163
Same 19.4%
20
24.1%
19
27.9%
17
34.8%
24
47.0%
31
29.4%
111
Happier 27.2%
28
24.1%
19
24.6%
15
30.4%
21
30.3%
20
27.2%
103
Don't know 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
79
100.0%
61
100.0%
69
100.0%
66

378


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 20K & less 30K & less Over 30K TOTAL
Not as happy 47.0%
39
37.5%
33
40.0%
34
49.4%
44
43.5%
150
Same 22.9%
19
33.0%
29
34.1%
29
27.0%
24
29.3%
101
Happier 30.1%
25
29.5%
26
24.7%
21
23.6%
21
27.0%
93
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
88
100.0%
85
100.0%
89

345


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Not as happy 56.4%
22
39.9%
97
56.5%
26
39.0%
16
22.2%
2
43.1%
163
Same 25.6%
10
29.6%
72
23.9%
11
39.0%
16
22.2%
2
29.4%
111
Happier 17.9%
7
30.5%
74
19.6%
9
22.0%
9
44.4%
4
27.2%
103
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
243
100.0%
46
100.0%
41
100.0%
9

378

Bookmark and Share