Middletown Area Study, 1985

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


EXCITED

During the past few weeks, have you ever felt -- Particularly excited or interested in something?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 112 29.6% 29.6% -1.54
Yes 267 70.4% 100% .65

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 30.9%
51
28.5%
61
29.6%
112
Yes 69.1%
114
71.5%
153
70.4%
267
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
214

379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Marr/Lv w Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
No 30.2%
71
38.1%
16
39.0%
16
14.8%
9
29.6%
112
Yes 69.8%
164
61.9%
26
61.0%
25
85.2%
52
70.4%
267
TOTAL 100.0%
235
100.0%
42
100.0%
41
100.0%
61

379


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
No 36.8%
25
35.9%
47
22.3%
21
18.9%
7
22.9%
11
29.4%
111
Yes 63.2%
43
64.1%
84
77.7%
73
81.1%
30
77.1%
37
70.6%
267
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
131
100.0%
94
100.0%
37
100.0%
48

378


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 28.5%
102
43.8%
7
60.0%
3
29.6%
112
Yes 71.5%
256
56.3%
9
40.0%
2
70.4%
267
TOTAL 100.0%
358
100.0%
16
100.0%
5

379


Age (I-AGE)

17-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
No 17.5%
18
24.1%
19
24.6%
15
43.5%
30
45.5%
30
29.6%
112
Yes 82.5%
85
75.9%
60
75.4%
46
56.5%
39
54.5%
36
70.4%
266
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
79
100.0%
61
100.0%
69
100.0%
66

378


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 20K & less 30K & less Over 30K TOTAL
No 33.7%
28
21.6%
19
25.9%
22
31.5%
28
28.1%
97
Yes 66.3%
55
78.4%
69
74.1%
63
68.5%
61
71.9%
248
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
88
100.0%
85
100.0%
89

345


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
No 25.6%
10
27.6%
67
28.3%
13
41.5%
17
55.6%
5
29.6%
112
Yes 74.4%
29
72.4%
176
71.7%
33
58.5%
24
44.4%
4
70.4%
266
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
243
100.0%
46
100.0%
41
100.0%
9

378

Bookmark and Share