Middletown Area Study, 1985

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


RESTLESS

During the past few weeks, have you ever felt -- So restless that you couldn't sit long in a chair?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 270 71.2% 71.2% -.64
Yes 109 28.8% 100% 1.57

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 69.1%
114
72.9%
156
71.2%
270
Yes 30.9%
51
27.1%
58
28.8%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
214

379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Marr/Lv w Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
No 72.8%
171
71.4%
30
70.7%
29
65.6%
40
71.2%
270
Yes 27.2%
64
28.6%
12
29.3%
12
34.4%
21
28.8%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
235
100.0%
42
100.0%
41
100.0%
61

379


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
No 69.1%
47
71.0%
93
67.0%
63
78.4%
29
77.1%
37
71.2%
269
Yes 30.9%
21
29.0%
38
33.0%
31
21.6%
8
22.9%
11
28.8%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
131
100.0%
94
100.0%
37
100.0%
48

378


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 70.1%
251
87.5%
14
100.0%
5
71.2%
270
Yes 29.9%
107
12.5%
2
0.0%
0
28.8%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
358
100.0%
16
100.0%
5

379


Age (I-AGE)

17-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
No 64.1%
66
63.3%
50
80.3%
49
76.8%
53
77.3%
51
71.2%
269
Yes 35.9%
37
36.7%
29
19.7%
12
23.2%
16
22.7%
15
28.8%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
79
100.0%
61
100.0%
69
100.0%
66

378


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 20K & less 30K & less Over 30K TOTAL
No 65.1%
54
76.1%
67
70.6%
60
71.9%
64
71.0%
245
Yes 34.9%
29
23.9%
21
29.4%
25
28.1%
25
29.0%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
88
100.0%
85
100.0%
89

345


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
No 82.1%
32
70.4%
171
65.2%
30
80.5%
33
44.4%
4
71.4%
270
Yes 17.9%
7
29.6%
72
34.8%
16
19.5%
8
55.6%
5
28.6%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
243
100.0%
46
100.0%
41
100.0%
9

378

Bookmark and Share