Middletown Area Study, 1985

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


PROUD

During the past few weeks, have you ever felt -- Proud because someone complimented you on something you had done?
  1) No
  2) Yes
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 98 25.9% 25.9% -1.68
Yes 280 73.9% 99.7% .58
Don't know 1 .3% 100% 2.84

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 27.9%
46
24.3%
52
25.9%
98
Yes 72.1%
119
75.2%
161
73.9%
280
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
214

379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Marr/Lv w Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
No 28.1%
66
19.0%
8
29.3%
12
19.7%
12
25.9%
98
Yes 71.9%
169
78.6%
33
70.7%
29
80.3%
49
73.9%
280
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
235
100.0%
42
100.0%
41
100.0%
61

379


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
No 35.3%
24
30.5%
40
21.3%
20
13.5%
5
16.7%
8
25.7%
97
Yes 64.7%
44
69.5%
91
78.7%
74
86.5%
32
81.3%
39
74.1%
280
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
131
100.0%
94
100.0%
37
100.0%
48

378


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 26.0%
93
25.0%
4
20.0%
1
25.9%
98
Yes 73.7%
264
75.0%
12
80.0%
4
73.9%
280
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
358
100.0%
16
100.0%
5

379


Age (I-AGE)

17-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
No 20.4%
21
21.5%
17
39.3%
24
23.2%
16
30.3%
20
25.9%
98
Yes 79.6%
82
78.5%
62
60.7%
37
75.4%
52
69.7%
46
73.8%
279
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
79
100.0%
61
100.0%
69
100.0%
66

378


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 20K & less 30K & less Over 30K TOTAL
No 25.3%
21
23.9%
21
23.5%
20
31.5%
28
26.1%
90
Yes 74.7%
62
76.1%
67
76.5%
65
67.4%
60
73.6%
254
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
88
100.0%
85
100.0%
89

345


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
No 23.1%
9
24.7%
60
26.1%
12
31.7%
13
44.4%
4
25.9%
98
Yes 76.9%
30
74.9%
182
73.9%
34
68.3%
28
55.6%
5
73.8%
279
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
243
100.0%
46
100.0%
41
100.0%
9

378

Bookmark and Share