Middletown Area Study, 1985

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


LONELY

During the past few weeks, have you ever felt -- Very lonely or remote from people?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 292 77% 77% -.55
Yes 87 23% 100% 1.83

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 81.8%
135
73.4%
157
77.0%
292
Yes 18.2%
30
26.6%
57
23.0%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
214

379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Marr/Lv w Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
No 83.8%
197
69.0%
29
48.8%
20
75.4%
46
77.0%
292
Yes 16.2%
38
31.0%
13
51.2%
21
24.6%
15
23.0%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
235
100.0%
42
100.0%
41
100.0%
61

379


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
No 66.2%
45
79.4%
104
74.5%
70
83.8%
31
85.4%
41
77.0%
291
Yes 33.8%
23
20.6%
27
25.5%
24
16.2%
6
14.6%
7
23.0%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
131
100.0%
94
100.0%
37
100.0%
48

378


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 77.1%
276
75.0%
12
80.0%
4
77.0%
292
Yes 22.9%
82
25.0%
4
20.0%
1
23.0%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
358
100.0%
16
100.0%
5

379


Age (I-AGE)

17-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
No 75.7%
78
65.8%
52
78.7%
48
84.1%
58
83.3%
55
77.0%
291
Yes 24.3%
25
34.2%
27
21.3%
13
15.9%
11
16.7%
11
23.0%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
79
100.0%
61
100.0%
69
100.0%
66

378


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 20K & less 30K & less Over 30K TOTAL
No 69.9%
58
79.5%
70
80.0%
68
78.7%
70
77.1%
266
Yes 30.1%
25
20.5%
18
20.0%
17
21.3%
19
22.9%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
88
100.0%
85
100.0%
89

345


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
No 76.9%
30
79.0%
192
78.3%
36
63.4%
26
88.9%
8
77.2%
292
Yes 23.1%
9
21.0%
51
21.7%
10
36.6%
15
11.1%
1
22.8%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
243
100.0%
46
100.0%
41
100.0%
9

378

Bookmark and Share