Middletown Area Study, 1985

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


PLEASED

During the past few weeks, have you ever felt -- Pleased about having accomplished something?
  1) No
  2) Yes
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 46 12.2% 12.2% -2.65
Yes 331 87.6% 99.7% .36
Don't know 1 .3% 100% 3.37

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 13.3%
22
11.3%
24
12.2%
46
Yes 86.7%
143
88.3%
188
87.6%
331
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
213

378


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Marr/Lv w Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
No 11.1%
26
9.5%
4
17.1%
7
14.8%
9
12.2%
46
Yes 88.5%
207
90.5%
38
82.9%
34
85.2%
52
87.6%
331
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
42
100.0%
41
100.0%
61

378


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
No 17.9%
12
14.5%
19
9.6%
9
10.8%
4
4.2%
2
12.2%
46
Yes 82.1%
55
84.7%
111
90.4%
85
89.2%
33
95.8%
46
87.5%
330
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
131
100.0%
94
100.0%
37
100.0%
48

377


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 12.6%
45
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
12.2%
46
Yes 87.1%
311
93.8%
15
100.0%
5
87.6%
331
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
357
100.0%
16
100.0%
5

378


Age (I-AGE)

17-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
No 16.5%
17
7.6%
6
11.5%
7
4.4%
3
19.7%
13
12.2%
46
Yes 83.5%
86
92.4%
73
88.5%
54
94.1%
64
80.3%
53
87.5%
330
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
79
100.0%
61
100.0%
68
100.0%
66

377


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 20K & less 30K & less Over 30K TOTAL
No 10.8%
9
14.8%
13
11.8%
10
11.2%
10
12.2%
42
Yes 89.2%
74
84.1%
74
88.2%
75
88.8%
79
87.5%
302
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
88
100.0%
85
100.0%
89

345


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
No 10.5%
4
11.5%
28
15.2%
7
14.6%
6
11.1%
1
12.2%
46
Yes 89.5%
34
88.1%
214
84.8%
39
85.4%
35
88.9%
8
87.5%
330
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
243
100.0%
46
100.0%
41
100.0%
9

377

Bookmark and Share