Middletown Area Study, 1985

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


BORED

During the past few weeks, have you ever felt -- Bored?
  1) No
  2) Yes
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 238 62.8% 62.8% -.77
Yes 140 36.9% 99.7% 1.28
Don't know 1 .3% 100% 3.32

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 66.1%
109
60.3%
129
62.8%
238
Yes 33.9%
56
39.3%
84
36.9%
140
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
214

379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Marr/Lv w Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
No 67.7%
159
73.8%
31
41.5%
17
50.8%
31
62.8%
238
Yes 32.3%
76
26.2%
11
58.5%
24
47.5%
29
36.9%
140
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
235
100.0%
42
100.0%
41
100.0%
61

379


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
No 63.2%
43
59.5%
78
57.4%
54
70.3%
26
75.0%
36
62.7%
237
Yes 35.3%
24
40.5%
53
42.6%
40
29.7%
11
25.0%
12
37.0%
140
Don't know 1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
131
100.0%
94
100.0%
37
100.0%
48

378


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 62.3%
223
68.8%
11
80.0%
4
62.8%
238
Yes 37.4%
134
31.3%
5
20.0%
1
36.9%
140
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
358
100.0%
16
100.0%
5

379


Age (I-AGE)

17-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
No 51.5%
53
58.2%
46
63.9%
39
75.4%
52
71.2%
47
62.7%
237
Yes 47.6%
49
41.8%
33
36.1%
22
24.6%
17
28.8%
19
37.0%
140
Don't know 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
79
100.0%
61
100.0%
69
100.0%
66

378


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 20K & less 30K & less Over 30K TOTAL
No 53.0%
44
65.9%
58
64.7%
55
62.9%
56
61.7%
213
Yes 45.8%
38
34.1%
30
35.3%
30
37.1%
33
38.0%
131
Don't know 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
88
100.0%
85
100.0%
89

345


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
No 69.2%
27
63.0%
153
67.4%
31
46.3%
19
77.8%
7
62.7%
237
Yes 30.8%
12
37.0%
90
30.4%
14
53.7%
22
22.2%
2
37.0%
140
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
243
100.0%
46
100.0%
41
100.0%
9

378

Bookmark and Share