Middletown Area Study, 1985

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


TOPWORLD

During the past few weeks, have you ever felt -- On top of the world?
  1) No
  2) Yes
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 219 57.8% 57.8% -.84
Yes 156 41.2% 98.9% 1.1
Don't know 4 1.1% 100% 3.03

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 59.4%
98
56.5%
121
57.8%
219
Yes 39.4%
65
42.5%
91
41.2%
156
Don't know 1.2%
2
0.9%
2
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
214

379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Marr/Lv w Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
No 54.9%
129
61.9%
26
58.5%
24
65.6%
40
57.8%
219
Yes 43.8%
103
38.1%
16
39.0%
16
34.4%
21
41.2%
156
Don't know 1.3%
3
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
235
100.0%
42
100.0%
41
100.0%
61

379


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
No 63.2%
43
60.3%
79
59.6%
56
32.4%
12
58.3%
28
57.7%
218
Yes 36.8%
25
37.4%
49
39.4%
37
67.6%
25
41.7%
20
41.3%
156
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.3%
3
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
131
100.0%
94
100.0%
37
100.0%
48

378


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 57.5%
206
68.8%
11
40.0%
2
57.8%
219
Yes 41.6%
149
31.3%
5
40.0%
2
41.2%
156
Don't know 0.8%
3
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
358
100.0%
16
100.0%
5

379


Age (I-AGE)

17-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
No 59.2%
61
54.4%
43
45.9%
28
66.7%
46
62.1%
41
57.9%
219
Yes 39.8%
41
45.6%
36
50.8%
31
31.9%
22
37.9%
25
41.0%
155
Don't know 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
2
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
79
100.0%
61
100.0%
69
100.0%
66

378


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 20K & less 30K & less Over 30K TOTAL
No 63.9%
53
56.8%
50
51.8%
44
56.2%
50
57.1%
197
Yes 34.9%
29
43.2%
38
47.1%
40
42.7%
38
42.0%
145
Don't know 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
1.1%
1
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
88
100.0%
85
100.0%
89

345


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
No 56.4%
22
58.0%
141
47.8%
22
68.3%
28
66.7%
6
57.9%
219
Yes 43.6%
17
40.3%
98
52.2%
24
31.7%
13
33.3%
3
41.0%
155
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
243
100.0%
46
100.0%
41
100.0%
9

378

Bookmark and Share