Middletown Area Study, 1985

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


DEPRESED

During the past few weeks, have you ever felt -- Depressed or very unhappy?
  1) No
  2) Yes
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 278 73.4% 73.4% -.59
Yes 98 25.9% 99.2% 1.56
Don't know 3 .8% 100% 3.72

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 80.0%
132
68.2%
146
73.4%
278
Yes 20.0%
33
30.4%
65
25.9%
98
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
214

379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Marr/Lv w Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
No 77.0%
181
66.7%
28
61.0%
25
72.1%
44
73.4%
278
Yes 22.1%
52
33.3%
14
36.6%
15
27.9%
17
25.9%
98
Don't know 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
235
100.0%
42
100.0%
41
100.0%
61

379


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
No 60.3%
41
77.9%
102
70.2%
66
81.1%
30
79.2%
38
73.3%
277
Yes 36.8%
25
22.1%
29
28.7%
27
18.9%
7
20.8%
10
25.9%
98
Don't know 2.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
131
100.0%
94
100.0%
37
100.0%
48

378


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 72.9%
261
75.0%
12
100.0%
5
73.4%
278
Yes 26.3%
94
25.0%
4
0.0%
0
25.9%
98
Don't know 0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
358
100.0%
16
100.0%
5

379


Age (I-AGE)

17-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
No 73.8%
76
70.9%
56
70.5%
43
72.5%
50
78.8%
52
73.3%
277
Yes 26.2%
27
29.1%
23
27.9%
17
24.6%
17
21.2%
14
25.9%
98
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
79
100.0%
61
100.0%
69
100.0%
66

378


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 20K & less 30K & less Over 30K TOTAL
No 65.1%
54
80.7%
71
75.3%
64
76.4%
68
74.5%
257
Yes 32.5%
27
19.3%
17
24.7%
21
23.6%
21
24.9%
86
Don't know 2.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
88
100.0%
85
100.0%
89

345


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
No 74.4%
29
73.7%
179
69.6%
32
70.7%
29
88.9%
8
73.3%
277
Yes 23.1%
9
25.5%
62
30.4%
14
29.3%
12
11.1%
1
25.9%
98
Don't know 2.6%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
243
100.0%
46
100.0%
41
100.0%
9

378

Bookmark and Share