Middletown Area Study, 1985

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


GOINGOK

During the past few weeks, have you ever felt -- That things were going your way?
  1) No
  2) Yes
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 77 20.4% 20.4% -1.89
Yes 294 78% 98.4% .44
Don't know 6 1.6% 100% 2.76

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 22.0%
36
19.2%
41
20.4%
77
Yes 76.2%
125
79.3%
169
78.0%
294
Don't know 1.8%
3
1.4%
3
1.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
213

377


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Marr/Lv w Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
No 19.7%
46
11.9%
5
37.5%
15
18.0%
11
20.4%
77
Yes 78.2%
183
88.1%
37
62.5%
25
80.3%
49
78.0%
294
Don't know 2.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
42
100.0%
40
100.0%
61

377


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
No 30.9%
21
20.0%
26
21.5%
20
16.2%
6
8.3%
4
20.5%
77
Yes 66.2%
45
77.7%
101
78.5%
73
83.8%
31
89.6%
43
77.9%
293
Don't know 2.9%
2
2.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
1.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
130
100.0%
93
100.0%
37
100.0%
48

376


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 20.2%
72
26.7%
4
20.0%
1
20.4%
77
Yes 78.4%
280
66.7%
10
80.0%
4
78.0%
294
Don't know 1.4%
5
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
357
100.0%
15
100.0%
5

377


Age (I-AGE)

17-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
No 23.3%
24
19.0%
15
21.3%
13
22.1%
15
15.4%
10
20.5%
77
Yes 75.7%
78
81.0%
64
77.0%
47
76.5%
52
80.0%
52
77.9%
293
Don't know 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.5%
1
4.6%
3
1.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
79
100.0%
61
100.0%
68
100.0%
65

376


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 20K & less 30K & less Over 30K TOTAL
No 32.9%
27
13.6%
12
21.2%
18
17.0%
15
21.0%
72
Yes 65.9%
54
84.1%
74
77.6%
66
83.0%
73
77.8%
267
Don't know 1.2%
1
2.3%
2
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
88
100.0%
85
100.0%
88

343


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
No 23.1%
9
19.0%
46
22.2%
10
24.4%
10
22.2%
2
20.5%
77
Yes 74.4%
29
80.2%
194
75.6%
34
70.7%
29
77.8%
7
77.9%
293
Don't know 2.6%
1
0.8%
2
2.2%
1
4.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
242
100.0%
45
100.0%
41
100.0%
9

376

Bookmark and Share