Middletown Area Study, 1985

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


UPSET

During the past few weeks, have you ever felt -- Upset because someone criticized you?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 310 81.8% 81.8% -.47
Yes 69 18.2% 100% 2.12

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 86.1%
142
78.5%
168
81.8%
310
Yes 13.9%
23
21.5%
46
18.2%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
214

379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Marr/Lv w Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
No 79.6%
187
95.2%
40
82.9%
34
80.3%
49
81.8%
310
Yes 20.4%
48
4.8%
2
17.1%
7
19.7%
12
18.2%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
235
100.0%
42
100.0%
41
100.0%
61

379


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
No 85.3%
58
80.9%
106
80.9%
76
78.4%
29
83.3%
40
81.7%
309
Yes 14.7%
10
19.1%
25
19.1%
18
21.6%
8
16.7%
8
18.3%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
131
100.0%
94
100.0%
37
100.0%
48

378


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 81.0%
290
93.8%
15
100.0%
5
81.8%
310
Yes 19.0%
68
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
18.2%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
358
100.0%
16
100.0%
5

379


Age (I-AGE)

17-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
No 77.7%
80
69.6%
55
88.5%
54
85.5%
59
92.4%
61
81.7%
309
Yes 22.3%
23
30.4%
24
11.5%
7
14.5%
10
7.6%
5
18.3%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
79
100.0%
61
100.0%
69
100.0%
66

378


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 20K & less 30K & less Over 30K TOTAL
No 84.3%
70
78.4%
69
80.0%
68
80.9%
72
80.9%
279
Yes 15.7%
13
21.6%
19
20.0%
17
19.1%
17
19.1%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
88
100.0%
85
100.0%
89

345


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
No 89.7%
35
80.7%
196
76.1%
35
82.9%
34
100.0%
9
81.7%
309
Yes 10.3%
4
19.3%
47
23.9%
11
17.1%
7
0.0%
0
18.3%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
243
100.0%
46
100.0%
41
100.0%
9

378

Bookmark and Share