Middletown Area Study, 1985

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


WRKSTAT

Last week were you working full time, part time, going to school, keeping house, or what?
  1) Full time
  2) Part time
  3) With a job, but temporarily off
  4) Unemployed, laid off
  5) Retired
  6) In school
  7) Keeping house
  8) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Full time 145 38.3% 38.3% -.99
Part time 58 15.3% 53.6% -.59
With a job, but temporarily off 4 1.1% 54.6% -.19
Unemployed, laid off 9 2.4% 57% .22
Retired 57 15% 72% .62
In school 27 7.1% 79.2% 1.02
Keeping house 76 20.1% 99.2% 1.43
Other 3 .8% 100% 1.83

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Full time 54.5%
90
25.7%
55
38.3%
145
Part time 11.5%
19
18.2%
39
15.3%
58
With a job, but temporarily off 1.8%
3
0.5%
1
1.1%
4
Unemployed, laid off 4.8%
8
0.5%
1
2.4%
9
Retired 17.0%
28
13.6%
29
15.0%
57
In school 9.1%
15
5.6%
12
7.1%
27
Keeping house 0.6%
1
35.0%
75
20.1%
76
Other 0.6%
1
0.9%
2
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
214

379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Marr/Lv w Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Full time 42.1%
99
7.1%
3
56.1%
23
32.8%
20
38.3%
145
Part time 14.0%
33
11.9%
5
12.2%
5
24.6%
15
15.3%
58
With a job, but temporarily off 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
4.9%
2
1.6%
1
1.1%
4
Unemployed, laid off 1.7%
4
0.0%
0
4.9%
2
4.9%
3
2.4%
9
Retired 14.5%
34
45.2%
19
4.9%
2
3.3%
2
15.0%
57
In school 2.1%
5
2.4%
1
7.3%
3
29.5%
18
7.1%
27
Keeping house 24.7%
58
31.0%
13
9.8%
4
1.6%
1
20.1%
76
Other 0.4%
1
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
235
100.0%
42
100.0%
41
100.0%
61

379


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Full time 16.2%
11
38.2%
50
35.1%
33
54.1%
20
62.5%
30
38.1%
144
Part time 16.2%
11
15.3%
20
13.8%
13
18.9%
7
14.6%
7
15.3%
58
With a job, but temporarily off 2.9%
2
0.8%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
Unemployed, laid off 4.4%
3
2.3%
3
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
2.4%
9
Retired 20.6%
14
16.0%
21
12.8%
12
10.8%
4
12.5%
6
15.1%
57
In school 2.9%
2
3.8%
5
21.3%
20
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
27
Keeping house 32.4%
22
23.7%
31
13.8%
13
16.2%
6
8.3%
4
20.1%
76
Other 4.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
131
100.0%
94
100.0%
37
100.0%
48

378


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Full time 38.8%
139
18.8%
3
60.0%
3
38.3%
145
Part time 15.4%
55
12.5%
2
20.0%
1
15.3%
58
With a job, but temporarily off 1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
Unemployed, laid off 1.7%
6
18.8%
3
0.0%
0
2.4%
9
Retired 15.4%
55
12.5%
2
0.0%
0
15.0%
57
In school 6.7%
24
12.5%
2
20.0%
1
7.1%
27
Keeping house 20.1%
72
25.0%
4
0.0%
0
20.1%
76
Other 0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
358
100.0%
16
100.0%
5

379


Age (I-AGE)

17-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Full time 33.0%
34
55.7%
44
60.7%
37
40.6%
28
3.0%
2
38.4%
145
Part time 27.2%
28
12.7%
10
9.8%
6
13.0%
9
7.6%
5
15.3%
58
With a job, but temporarily off 1.0%
1
1.3%
1
1.6%
1
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
Unemployed, laid off 3.9%
4
3.8%
3
0.0%
0
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
9
Retired 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.4%
12
66.7%
44
14.8%
56
In school 21.4%
22
5.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
27
Keeping house 12.6%
13
21.5%
17
26.2%
16
23.2%
16
21.2%
14
20.1%
76
Other 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
79
100.0%
61
100.0%
69
100.0%
66

378


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 20K & less 30K & less Over 30K TOTAL
Full time 22.9%
19
34.1%
30
54.1%
46
49.4%
44
40.3%
139
Part time 18.1%
15
14.8%
13
16.5%
14
14.6%
13
15.9%
55
With a job, but temporarily off 1.2%
1
2.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.2%
4
Unemployed, laid off 2.4%
2
2.3%
2
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
6
Retired 21.7%
18
19.3%
17
7.1%
6
7.9%
7
13.9%
48
In school 9.6%
8
6.8%
6
2.4%
2
7.9%
7
6.7%
23
Keeping house 24.1%
20
19.3%
17
16.5%
14
19.1%
17
19.7%
68
Other 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
88
100.0%
85
100.0%
89

345


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Full time 33.3%
13
35.8%
87
43.5%
20
56.1%
23
22.2%
2
38.4%
145
Part time 20.5%
8
13.6%
33
19.6%
9
9.8%
4
33.3%
3
15.1%
57
With a job, but temporarily off 0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
Unemployed, laid off 2.6%
1
2.5%
6
0.0%
0
4.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
9
Retired 15.4%
6
16.9%
41
10.9%
5
7.3%
3
22.2%
2
15.1%
57
In school 7.7%
3
7.8%
19
2.2%
1
7.3%
3
11.1%
1
7.1%
27
Keeping house 20.5%
8
21.4%
52
21.7%
10
12.2%
5
11.1%
1
20.1%
76
Other 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
243
100.0%
46
100.0%
41
100.0%
9

378

Bookmark and Share