Middletown Area Study, 1985

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


AIDS

Next, we would like to know your opinions about some current issues in our community and society. First, there has been a lot of mention made recently about the disease called AIDS. Have you heard about AIDS?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 378 99.7% 99.7% -.06
No 1 .3% 100% 19.55

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
165
99.5%
213
99.7%
378
No 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
214

379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Marr/Lv w Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
235
97.6%
41
100.0%
41
100.0%
61
99.7%
378
No 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
235
100.0%
42
100.0%
41
100.0%
61

379


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Yes 98.5%
67
100.0%
131
100.0%
94
100.0%
37
100.0%
48
99.7%
377
No 1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
131
100.0%
94
100.0%
37
100.0%
48

378


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 99.7%
357
100.0%
16
100.0%
5
99.7%
378
No 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
358
100.0%
16
100.0%
5

379


Age (I-AGE)

17-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
103
100.0%
79
100.0%
61
100.0%
69
98.5%
65
99.7%
377
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
79
100.0%
61
100.0%
69
100.0%
66

378


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 20K & less 30K & less Over 30K TOTAL
Yes 98.8%
82
100.0%
88
100.0%
85
100.0%
89
99.7%
344
No 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
88
100.0%
85
100.0%
89

345


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
39
99.6%
242
100.0%
46
100.0%
41
100.0%
9
99.7%
377
No 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
243
100.0%
46
100.0%
41
100.0%
9

378

Bookmark and Share