Middletown Area Study, 1985

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


KIDAIDS

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE HEARD ABOUT AIDS: Okay then, do you think a school should allow a child with AIDS to attend classes?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 108 28.8% 28.8% -1.31
No 171 45.6% 74.4% .04
Don't know 96 25.6% 100% 1.4

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 29.6%
48
28.2%
60
28.8%
108
No 43.2%
70
47.4%
101
45.6%
171
Don't know 27.2%
44
24.4%
52
25.6%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
213

375


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Marr/Lv w Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Yes 28.3%
66
14.3%
6
19.5%
8
47.5%
28
28.8%
108
No 46.4%
108
45.2%
19
53.7%
22
37.3%
22
45.6%
171
Don't know 25.3%
59
40.5%
17
26.8%
11
15.3%
9
25.6%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
42
100.0%
41
100.0%
59

375


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Yes 29.4%
20
25.4%
33
32.6%
30
37.8%
14
23.4%
11
28.9%
108
No 44.1%
30
47.7%
62
41.3%
38
48.6%
18
46.8%
22
45.5%
170
Don't know 26.5%
18
26.9%
35
26.1%
24
13.5%
5
29.8%
14
25.7%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
130
100.0%
92
100.0%
37
100.0%
47

374


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 28.5%
101
31.3%
5
40.0%
2
28.8%
108
No 45.8%
162
43.8%
7
40.0%
2
45.6%
171
Don't know 25.7%
91
25.0%
4
20.0%
1
25.6%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
16
100.0%
5

375


Age (I-AGE)

17-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Yes 43.0%
43
29.1%
23
23.0%
14
29.4%
20
12.1%
8
28.9%
108
No 39.0%
39
45.6%
36
50.8%
31
47.1%
32
48.5%
32
45.5%
170
Don't know 18.0%
18
25.3%
20
26.2%
16
23.5%
16
39.4%
26
25.7%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
79
100.0%
61
100.0%
68
100.0%
66

374


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 20K & less 30K & less Over 30K TOTAL
Yes 31.3%
26
28.4%
25
24.7%
21
33.7%
29
29.5%
101
No 45.8%
38
36.4%
32
54.1%
46
43.0%
37
44.7%
153
Don't know 22.9%
19
35.2%
31
21.2%
18
23.3%
20
25.7%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
88
100.0%
85
100.0%
86

342


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Yes 36.8%
14
25.6%
62
35.6%
16
27.5%
11
44.4%
4
28.6%
107
No 42.1%
16
47.5%
115
42.2%
19
50.0%
20
11.1%
1
45.7%
171
Don't know 21.1%
8
26.9%
65
22.2%
10
22.5%
9
44.4%
4
25.7%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
242
100.0%
45
100.0%
40
100.0%
9

374

Bookmark and Share