Middletown Area Study, 1985

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


CATCHIT

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE HEARD ABOUT AIDS: If it turned out that a man you know developed AIDS would you worry about shaking his hand for fear you might catch it?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 108 28.6% 28.6% -1.44
No 250 66.1% 94.7% .44
Don't know 20 5.3% 100% 2.31

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 31.5%
52
26.3%
56
28.6%
108
No 65.5%
108
66.7%
142
66.1%
250
Don't know 3.0%
5
7.0%
15
5.3%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
213

378


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Marr/Lv w Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Yes 27.8%
65
23.8%
10
31.7%
13
32.8%
20
28.6%
108
No 67.5%
158
61.9%
26
61.0%
25
67.2%
41
66.1%
250
Don't know 4.7%
11
14.3%
6
7.3%
3
0.0%
0
5.3%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
42
100.0%
41
100.0%
61

378


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Yes 45.6%
31
29.2%
38
26.6%
25
16.2%
6
14.6%
7
28.4%
107
No 48.5%
33
65.4%
85
70.2%
66
75.7%
28
79.2%
38
66.3%
250
Don't know 5.9%
4
5.4%
7
3.2%
3
8.1%
3
6.3%
3
5.3%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
130
100.0%
94
100.0%
37
100.0%
48

377


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 27.7%
99
50.0%
8
20.0%
1
28.6%
108
No 66.7%
238
50.0%
8
80.0%
4
66.1%
250
Don't know 5.6%
20
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
357
100.0%
16
100.0%
5

378


Age (I-AGE)

17-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Yes 33.0%
34
21.8%
17
36.1%
22
20.3%
14
30.3%
20
28.4%
107
No 64.1%
66
71.8%
56
60.7%
37
73.9%
51
60.6%
40
66.3%
250
Don't know 2.9%
3
6.4%
5
3.3%
2
5.8%
4
9.1%
6
5.3%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
78
100.0%
61
100.0%
69
100.0%
66

377


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 20K & less 30K & less Over 30K TOTAL
Yes 37.3%
31
21.6%
19
32.1%
27
25.8%
23
29.1%
100
No 55.4%
46
73.9%
65
64.3%
54
68.5%
61
65.7%
226
Don't know 7.2%
6
4.5%
4
3.6%
3
5.6%
5
5.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
88
100.0%
84
100.0%
89

344


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
13
28.8%
70
26.1%
12
26.8%
11
25.0%
2
28.6%
108
No 61.5%
24
65.4%
159
69.6%
32
70.7%
29
62.5%
5
66.0%
249
Don't know 5.1%
2
5.8%
14
4.3%
2
2.4%
1
12.5%
1
5.3%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
243
100.0%
46
100.0%
41
100.0%
8

377

Bookmark and Share