Middletown Area Study, 1985

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


GETAIDS

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE HEARD ABOUT AIDS: What sort of a chance do you think you have of getting AIDS? Do you think your chance is very strong, strong, weak, or none at all?
  1) None
  2) Weak
  3) Strong
  4) Very strong
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 211 56% 56% -.67
Weak 145 38.5% 94.4% .5
Strong 6 1.6% 96% 1.66
Very strong 1 .3% 96.3% 2.82
Don't know 14 3.7% 100% 3.98

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
None 52.4%
86
58.7%
125
56.0%
211
Weak 42.7%
70
35.2%
75
38.5%
145
Strong 2.4%
4
0.9%
2
1.6%
6
Very strong 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
Don't know 2.4%
4
4.7%
10
3.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
213

377


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Marr/Lv w Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
None 58.5%
137
57.1%
24
47.5%
19
50.8%
31
56.0%
211
Weak 37.6%
88
35.7%
15
42.5%
17
41.0%
25
38.5%
145
Strong 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
4.9%
3
1.6%
6
Very strong 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Don't know 3.0%
7
7.1%
3
5.0%
2
3.3%
2
3.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
42
100.0%
40
100.0%
61

377


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
None 63.2%
43
62.8%
81
46.8%
44
54.1%
20
47.9%
23
56.1%
211
Weak 29.4%
20
31.8%
41
48.9%
46
43.2%
16
43.8%
21
38.3%
144
Strong 1.5%
1
2.3%
3
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
1.6%
6
Very strong 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.3%
1
Don't know 5.9%
4
3.1%
4
3.2%
3
2.7%
1
4.2%
2
3.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
129
100.0%
94
100.0%
37
100.0%
48

376


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
None 55.6%
198
56.3%
9
80.0%
4
56.0%
211
Weak 39.6%
141
25.0%
4
0.0%
0
38.5%
145
Strong 1.4%
5
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
6
Very strong 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Don't know 3.1%
11
12.5%
2
20.0%
1
3.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
16
100.0%
5

377


Age (I-AGE)

17-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
None 50.5%
52
56.4%
44
52.5%
32
54.4%
37
68.2%
45
55.9%
210
Weak 44.7%
46
41.0%
32
44.3%
27
35.3%
24
24.2%
16
38.6%
145
Strong 2.9%
3
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
1.5%
1
1.6%
6
Very strong 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Don't know 1.9%
2
1.3%
1
1.6%
1
8.8%
6
6.1%
4
3.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
78
100.0%
61
100.0%
68
100.0%
66

376


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 20K & less 30K & less Over 30K TOTAL
None 57.8%
48
60.5%
52
55.3%
47
51.7%
46
56.3%
193
Weak 33.7%
28
38.4%
33
37.6%
32
47.2%
42
39.4%
135
Strong 3.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.2%
4
Very strong 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Don't know 4.8%
4
1.2%
1
5.9%
5
0.0%
0
2.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
86
100.0%
85
100.0%
89

343


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
None 61.5%
24
53.1%
128
58.7%
27
56.1%
23
88.9%
8
55.9%
210
Weak 33.3%
13
40.7%
98
34.8%
16
41.5%
17
11.1%
1
38.6%
145
Strong 0.0%
0
2.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
6
Very strong 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Don't know 5.1%
2
3.3%
8
6.5%
3
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
3.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
241
100.0%
46
100.0%
41
100.0%
9

376

Bookmark and Share