Middletown Area Study, 1985

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


QTINE

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE HEARD ABOUT AIDS: Do you think people who have AIDS should be prohibited by law from jobs involving close contact with others?
  1) No
  2) Yes
  3)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 152 40.4% 40.4% -1.06
Yes 147 39.1% 79.5% .26
77 20.5% 100% 1.59

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 40.2%
66
40.6%
86
40.4%
152
Yes 41.5%
68
37.3%
79
39.1%
147
18.3%
30
22.2%
47
20.5%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
212

376


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Marr/Lv w Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
No 39.9%
93
35.7%
15
30.0%
12
52.5%
32
40.4%
152
Yes 36.1%
84
40.5%
17
52.5%
21
41.0%
25
39.1%
147
24.0%
56
23.8%
10
17.5%
7
6.6%
4
20.5%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
42
100.0%
40
100.0%
61

376


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
No 27.9%
19
38.8%
50
50.0%
47
44.4%
16
41.7%
20
40.5%
152
Yes 50.0%
34
38.8%
50
31.9%
30
38.9%
14
37.5%
18
38.9%
146
22.1%
15
22.5%
29
18.1%
17
16.7%
6
20.8%
10
20.5%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
129
100.0%
94
100.0%
36
100.0%
48

375


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 40.3%
143
43.8%
7
40.0%
2
40.4%
152
Yes 39.2%
139
37.5%
6
40.0%
2
39.1%
147
20.6%
73
18.8%
3
20.0%
1
20.5%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
355
100.0%
16
100.0%
5

376


Age (I-AGE)

17-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
No 49.5%
51
31.2%
24
46.7%
28
39.1%
27
33.3%
22
40.5%
152
Yes 36.9%
38
46.8%
36
33.3%
20
37.7%
26
39.4%
26
38.9%
146
13.6%
14
22.1%
17
20.0%
12
23.2%
16
27.3%
18
20.5%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
77
100.0%
60
100.0%
69
100.0%
66

375


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 20K & less 30K & less Over 30K TOTAL
No 31.3%
26
40.7%
35
41.2%
35
50.0%
44
40.9%
140
Yes 48.2%
40
39.5%
34
32.9%
28
38.6%
34
39.8%
136
20.5%
17
19.8%
17
25.9%
22
11.4%
10
19.3%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
86
100.0%
85
100.0%
88

342


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
No 43.6%
17
40.0%
96
39.1%
18
39.0%
16
44.4%
4
40.3%
151
Yes 43.6%
17
37.5%
90
41.3%
19
43.9%
18
33.3%
3
39.2%
147
12.8%
5
22.5%
54
19.6%
9
17.1%
7
22.2%
2
20.5%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
240
100.0%
46
100.0%
41
100.0%
9

375

Bookmark and Share