Middletown Area Study, 1985

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


INTOUCH

How often have you felt as though you were really in touch with someone who had died? Have you had this experience:
  1) Never
  2) Once or twice
  3) Several times
  4) Often
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 226 59.8% 59.8% -.67
Once or twice 99 26.2% 86% .43
Several times 35 9.3% 95.2% 1.53
Often 11 2.9% 98.1% 2.64
Don't know 7 1.9% 100% 3.74

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 63.4%
104
57.0%
122
59.8%
226
Once or twice 26.2%
43
26.2%
56
26.2%
99
Several times 6.1%
10
11.7%
25
9.3%
35
Often 3.0%
5
2.8%
6
2.9%
11
Don't know 1.2%
2
2.3%
5
1.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
214

378


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Marr/Lv w Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Never 65.4%
153
52.4%
22
58.5%
24
44.3%
27
59.8%
226
Once or twice 20.5%
48
28.6%
12
31.7%
13
42.6%
26
26.2%
99
Several times 9.0%
21
11.9%
5
7.3%
3
9.8%
6
9.3%
35
Often 3.0%
7
4.8%
2
2.4%
1
1.6%
1
2.9%
11
Don't know 2.1%
5
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
42
100.0%
41
100.0%
61

378


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Never 51.5%
35
57.3%
75
64.9%
61
70.3%
26
61.7%
29
59.9%
226
Once or twice 26.5%
18
29.0%
38
25.5%
24
18.9%
7
23.4%
11
26.0%
98
Several times 16.2%
11
8.4%
11
5.3%
5
5.4%
2
12.8%
6
9.3%
35
Often 4.4%
3
2.3%
3
3.2%
3
2.7%
1
2.1%
1
2.9%
11
Don't know 1.5%
1
3.1%
4
1.1%
1
2.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
131
100.0%
94
100.0%
37
100.0%
47

377


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Never 60.3%
216
62.5%
10
0.0%
0
59.8%
226
Once or twice 25.7%
92
25.0%
4
75.0%
3
26.2%
99
Several times 8.9%
32
12.5%
2
25.0%
1
9.3%
35
Often 3.1%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
11
Don't know 2.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
358
100.0%
16
100.0%
4

378


Age (I-AGE)

17-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Never 47.6%
49
63.3%
50
63.9%
39
63.2%
43
66.7%
44
59.7%
225
Once or twice 39.8%
41
22.8%
18
24.6%
15
19.1%
13
18.2%
12
26.3%
99
Several times 7.8%
8
8.9%
7
6.6%
4
11.8%
8
12.1%
8
9.3%
35
Often 1.9%
2
3.8%
3
3.3%
2
2.9%
2
3.0%
2
2.9%
11
Don't know 2.9%
3
1.3%
1
1.6%
1
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
79
100.0%
61
100.0%
68
100.0%
66

377


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 20K & less 30K & less Over 30K TOTAL
Never 53.0%
44
62.5%
55
56.5%
48
65.9%
58
59.6%
205
Once or twice 33.7%
28
22.7%
20
27.1%
23
23.9%
21
26.7%
92
Several times 12.0%
10
6.8%
6
9.4%
8
8.0%
7
9.0%
31
Often 1.2%
1
4.5%
4
4.7%
4
2.3%
2
3.2%
11
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.4%
3
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
88
100.0%
85
100.0%
88

344


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Never 61.5%
24
60.9%
148
56.5%
26
65.0%
26
22.2%
2
59.9%
226
Once or twice 28.2%
11
26.3%
64
26.1%
12
22.5%
9
33.3%
3
26.3%
99
Several times 5.1%
2
7.8%
19
13.0%
6
10.0%
4
33.3%
3
9.0%
34
Often 2.6%
1
2.5%
6
4.3%
2
2.5%
1
11.1%
1
2.9%
11
Don't know 2.6%
1
2.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
243
100.0%
46
100.0%
40
100.0%
9

377

Bookmark and Share