Middletown Area Study, 1985

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


OCC

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ARE WORKING: What kind of work do you do? What is your job called?
  1) Professional, technical, kindred workers
  2) Managers, officials and proprietors (except farm)
  3) Clerical, sales, kindred workers
  4) Craftsman, foreman, kindred workers
  5) Operatives, service, kindred workers

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Professional, technical, kindred workers 45 21.5% 21.5% -1.44
Managers, officials and proprietors (except farm) 27 12.9% 34.4% -.79
Clerical, sales, kindred workers 43 20.6% 55% -.14
Craftsman, foreman, kindred workers 25 12% 67% .5
Operatives, service, kindred workers 69 33% 100% 1.15

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Professional, technical, kindred workers 21.8%
24
21.2%
21
21.5%
45
Managers, officials and proprietors (except farm) 14.5%
16
11.1%
11
12.9%
27
Clerical, sales, kindred workers 13.6%
15
28.3%
28
20.6%
43
Craftsman, foreman, kindred workers 18.2%
20
5.1%
5
12.0%
25
Operatives, service, kindred workers 31.8%
35
34.3%
34
33.0%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
99

209


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Marr/Lv w Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Professional, technical, kindred workers 25.9%
35
11.1%
1
10.0%
3
17.1%
6
21.5%
45
Managers, officials and proprietors (except farm) 16.3%
22
0.0%
0
10.0%
3
5.7%
2
12.9%
27
Clerical, sales, kindred workers 18.5%
25
33.3%
3
13.3%
4
31.4%
11
20.6%
43
Craftsman, foreman, kindred workers 13.3%
18
0.0%
0
20.0%
6
2.9%
1
12.0%
25
Operatives, service, kindred workers 25.9%
35
55.6%
5
46.7%
14
42.9%
15
33.0%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
9
100.0%
30
100.0%
35

209


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Professional, technical, kindred workers 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
14.3%
7
42.3%
11
70.3%
26
21.6%
45
Managers, officials and proprietors (except farm) 0.0%
0
17.1%
12
18.4%
9
11.5%
3
8.1%
3
13.0%
27
Clerical, sales, kindred workers 7.7%
2
20.0%
14
28.6%
14
30.8%
8
13.5%
5
20.7%
43
Craftsman, foreman, kindred workers 11.5%
3
18.6%
13
16.3%
8
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
12.0%
25
Operatives, service, kindred workers 80.8%
21
42.9%
30
22.4%
11
11.5%
3
8.1%
3
32.7%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
70
100.0%
49
100.0%
26
100.0%
37

208


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Professional, technical, kindred workers 21.0%
42
0.0%
0
75.0%
3
21.5%
45
Managers, officials and proprietors (except farm) 13.0%
26
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
12.9%
27
Clerical, sales, kindred workers 20.0%
40
60.0%
3
0.0%
0
20.6%
43
Craftsman, foreman, kindred workers 12.5%
25
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.0%
25
Operatives, service, kindred workers 33.5%
67
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
33.0%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
5
100.0%
4

209


Age (I-AGE)

17-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Professional, technical, kindred workers 20.6%
13
27.3%
15
18.2%
8
20.0%
8
14.3%
1
21.5%
45
Managers, officials and proprietors (except farm) 11.1%
7
7.3%
4
18.2%
8
20.0%
8
0.0%
0
12.9%
27
Clerical, sales, kindred workers 25.4%
16
20.0%
11
18.2%
8
17.5%
7
14.3%
1
20.6%
43
Craftsman, foreman, kindred workers 6.3%
4
14.5%
8
15.9%
7
15.0%
6
0.0%
0
12.0%
25
Operatives, service, kindred workers 36.5%
23
30.9%
17
29.5%
13
27.5%
11
71.4%
5
33.0%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
55
100.0%
44
100.0%
40
100.0%
7

209


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 20K & less 30K & less Over 30K TOTAL
Professional, technical, kindred workers 5.4%
2
17.8%
8
20.3%
12
34.5%
20
21.1%
42
Managers, officials and proprietors (except farm) 5.4%
2
8.9%
4
15.3%
9
17.2%
10
12.6%
25
Clerical, sales, kindred workers 18.9%
7
24.4%
11
28.8%
17
12.1%
7
21.1%
42
Craftsman, foreman, kindred workers 5.4%
2
11.1%
5
15.3%
9
15.5%
9
12.6%
25
Operatives, service, kindred workers 64.9%
24
37.8%
17
20.3%
12
20.7%
12
32.7%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
45
100.0%
59
100.0%
58

199


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Professional, technical, kindred workers 38.1%
8
20.6%
26
17.2%
5
14.8%
4
40.0%
2
21.6%
45
Managers, officials and proprietors (except farm) 9.5%
2
12.7%
16
13.8%
4
18.5%
5
0.0%
0
13.0%
27
Clerical, sales, kindred workers 28.6%
6
20.6%
26
13.8%
4
22.2%
6
20.0%
1
20.7%
43
Craftsman, foreman, kindred workers 4.8%
1
14.3%
18
10.3%
3
11.1%
3
0.0%
0
12.0%
25
Operatives, service, kindred workers 19.0%
4
31.7%
40
44.8%
13
33.3%
9
40.0%
2
32.7%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
126
100.0%
29
100.0%
27
100.0%
5

208

Bookmark and Share