Middletown Area Study, 1985

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


VICTIM

Have you been the victim of a crime during the past year?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 31 8.2% 8.2% -3.35
No 348 91.8% 100% .3

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 9.1%
15
7.5%
16
8.2%
31
No 90.9%
150
92.5%
198
91.8%
348
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
214

379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Marr/Lv w Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Yes 6.4%
15
4.8%
2
19.5%
8
9.8%
6
8.2%
31
No 93.6%
220
95.2%
40
80.5%
33
90.2%
55
91.8%
348
TOTAL 100.0%
235
100.0%
42
100.0%
41
100.0%
61

379


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Yes 10.3%
7
3.1%
4
7.4%
7
21.6%
8
10.4%
5
8.2%
31
No 89.7%
61
96.9%
127
92.6%
87
78.4%
29
89.6%
43
91.8%
347
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
131
100.0%
94
100.0%
37
100.0%
48

378


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 8.4%
30
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
8.2%
31
No 91.6%
328
93.8%
15
100.0%
5
91.8%
348
TOTAL 100.0%
358
100.0%
16
100.0%
5

379


Age (I-AGE)

17-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Yes 11.7%
12
7.6%
6
9.8%
6
7.2%
5
3.0%
2
8.2%
31
No 88.3%
91
92.4%
73
90.2%
55
92.8%
64
97.0%
64
91.8%
347
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
79
100.0%
61
100.0%
69
100.0%
66

378


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 20K & less 30K & less Over 30K TOTAL
Yes 10.8%
9
3.4%
3
10.6%
9
6.7%
6
7.8%
27
No 89.2%
74
96.6%
85
89.4%
76
93.3%
83
92.2%
318
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
88
100.0%
85
100.0%
89

345


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Yes 10.3%
4
6.6%
16
8.7%
4
14.6%
6
11.1%
1
8.2%
31
No 89.7%
35
93.4%
227
91.3%
42
85.4%
35
88.9%
8
91.8%
347
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
243
100.0%
46
100.0%
41
100.0%
9

378

Bookmark and Share