Middletown Area Study, 1985

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


SAFETY

Would you feel safe walking alone in your neighborhood at night?
  1) No
  2) Yes
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 247 65.3% 65.3% -.71
Yes 127 33.6% 98.9% 1.28
Don't know 4 1.1% 100% 3.28

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 84.2%
139
50.7%
108
65.3%
247
Yes 15.2%
25
47.9%
102
33.6%
127
Don't know 0.6%
1
1.4%
3
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
213

378


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Marr/Lv w Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
No 70.2%
165
29.3%
12
63.4%
26
72.1%
44
65.3%
247
Yes 28.5%
67
70.7%
29
36.6%
15
26.2%
16
33.6%
127
Don't know 1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
235
100.0%
41
100.0%
41
100.0%
61

378


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
No 57.4%
39
61.5%
80
70.2%
66
67.6%
25
75.0%
36
65.3%
246
Yes 39.7%
27
37.7%
49
28.7%
27
32.4%
12
25.0%
12
33.7%
127
Don't know 2.9%
2
0.8%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
130
100.0%
94
100.0%
37
100.0%
48

377


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 66.1%
236
43.8%
7
80.0%
4
65.3%
247
Yes 32.8%
117
56.3%
9
20.0%
1
33.6%
127
Don't know 1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
357
100.0%
16
100.0%
5

378


Age (I-AGE)

17-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
No 72.8%
75
70.9%
56
68.9%
42
66.7%
46
43.1%
28
65.5%
247
Yes 26.2%
27
27.8%
22
31.1%
19
33.3%
23
53.8%
35
33.4%
126
Don't know 1.0%
1
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
2
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
79
100.0%
61
100.0%
69
100.0%
65

377


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 20K & less 30K & less Over 30K TOTAL
No 50.0%
41
63.6%
56
75.3%
64
74.2%
66
66.0%
227
Yes 50.0%
41
35.2%
31
22.4%
19
25.8%
23
33.1%
114
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
88
100.0%
85
100.0%
89

344


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
No 64.1%
25
65.0%
158
62.2%
28
68.3%
28
77.8%
7
65.3%
246
Yes 35.9%
14
34.2%
83
33.3%
15
31.7%
13
22.2%
2
33.7%
127
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
4.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
243
100.0%
45
100.0%
41
100.0%
9

377

Bookmark and Share