Middletown Area Study, 1985

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


HOUSEWK

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ARE MARRIED: Please think about all the work that needs to be done to keep your household going - I mean things like shopping, repairs, cleaning the house, taking care of children, paying bills, and so forth. How much of the total amount do you do - a lot more than your spouse, a little bit more, about the same, a little bit less than your spouse, or a lot less?
  1) Lot more
  2) Little more
  3) Even
  4) Little less
  5) Lot less

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Lot more 76 33% 33% -1.13
Little more 39 17% 50% -.33
Even 78 33.9% 83.9% .46
Little less 16 7% 90.9% 1.25
Lot less 21 9.1% 100% 2.04

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Lot more 11.0%
11
50.0%
65
33.0%
76
Little more 7.0%
7
24.6%
32
17.0%
39
Even 48.0%
48
23.1%
30
33.9%
78
Little less 15.0%
15
0.8%
1
7.0%
16
Lot less 19.0%
19
1.5%
2
9.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
130

230


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Marr/Lv w Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Lot more 32.5%
74
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
33.0%
76
Little more 17.1%
39
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
17.0%
39
Even 34.2%
78
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
33.9%
78
Little less 7.0%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
7.0%
16
Lot less 9.2%
21
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
9.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

230


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Lot more 42.9%
15
32.1%
27
33.3%
16
28.0%
7
29.7%
11
33.2%
76
Little more 17.1%
6
17.9%
15
18.8%
9
20.0%
5
10.8%
4
17.0%
39
Even 28.6%
10
36.9%
31
35.4%
17
32.0%
8
32.4%
12
34.1%
78
Little less 5.7%
2
8.3%
7
6.3%
3
8.0%
2
5.4%
2
7.0%
16
Lot less 5.7%
2
4.8%
4
6.3%
3
12.0%
3
21.6%
8
8.7%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
84
100.0%
48
100.0%
25
100.0%
37

229


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Lot more 33.2%
73
33.3%
2
25.0%
1
33.0%
76
Little more 17.7%
39
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.0%
39
Even 33.6%
74
33.3%
2
50.0%
2
33.9%
78
Little less 6.4%
14
16.7%
1
25.0%
1
7.0%
16
Lot less 9.1%
20
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
6
100.0%
4

230


Age (I-AGE)

17-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Lot more 30.0%
12
36.2%
21
37.0%
17
30.0%
15
30.6%
11
33.0%
76
Little more 20.0%
8
20.7%
12
13.0%
6
12.0%
6
19.4%
7
17.0%
39
Even 30.0%
12
32.8%
19
30.4%
14
40.0%
20
36.1%
13
33.9%
78
Little less 15.0%
6
1.7%
1
8.7%
4
4.0%
2
8.3%
3
7.0%
16
Lot less 5.0%
2
8.6%
5
10.9%
5
14.0%
7
5.6%
2
9.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
58
100.0%
46
100.0%
50
100.0%
36

230


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 20K & less 30K & less Over 30K TOTAL
Lot more 33.3%
9
37.7%
20
32.8%
20
29.6%
21
33.0%
70
Little more 7.4%
2
20.8%
11
13.1%
8
18.3%
13
16.0%
34
Even 40.7%
11
30.2%
16
36.1%
22
33.8%
24
34.4%
73
Little less 7.4%
2
9.4%
5
6.6%
4
7.0%
5
7.5%
16
Lot less 11.1%
3
1.9%
1
11.5%
7
11.3%
8
9.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
53
100.0%
61
100.0%
71

212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Lot more 39.1%
9
33.8%
51
34.5%
10
13.6%
3
50.0%
2
32.8%
75
Little more 8.7%
2
19.2%
29
17.2%
5
13.6%
3
0.0%
0
17.0%
39
Even 30.4%
7
33.8%
51
27.6%
8
50.0%
11
25.0%
1
34.1%
78
Little less 8.7%
2
6.6%
10
6.9%
2
4.5%
1
25.0%
1
7.0%
16
Lot less 13.0%
3
6.6%
10
13.8%
4
18.2%
4
0.0%
0
9.2%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
151
100.0%
29
100.0%
22
100.0%
4

229

Bookmark and Share