Middletown Area Study, 1985

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


SATHSWK

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ARE MARRIED: How satisfied are you with the way you and your spouse share the household work - are you very satisfied, a little satisfied, a little dissatisfied, or very dissatisfied?
  1) Very satisfied
  2) A little satisfied
  3) Half and half
  4) A little dissatisfied
  5) Very dissatisfied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very satisfied 139 61% 61% -.63
A little satisfied 53 23.2% 84.2% .22
Half and half 6 2.6% 86.8% 1.07
A little dissatisfied 17 7.5% 94.3% 1.92
Very dissatisfied 13 5.7% 100% 2.77

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very satisfied 73.7%
73
51.2%
66
61.0%
139
A little satisfied 20.2%
20
25.6%
33
23.2%
53
Half and half 2.0%
2
3.1%
4
2.6%
6
A little dissatisfied 2.0%
2
11.6%
15
7.5%
17
Very dissatisfied 2.0%
2
8.5%
11
5.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
129

228


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Marr/Lv w Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Very satisfied 61.1%
138
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
61.0%
139
A little satisfied 23.5%
53
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
23.2%
53
Half and half 2.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
2.6%
6
A little dissatisfied 7.5%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
7.5%
17
Very dissatisfied 5.3%
12
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
5.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
226
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

228


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Very satisfied 61.8%
21
61.4%
51
62.5%
30
72.0%
18
48.6%
18
60.8%
138
A little satisfied 17.6%
6
27.7%
23
16.7%
8
12.0%
3
35.1%
13
23.3%
53
Half and half 8.8%
3
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
6
A little dissatisfied 5.9%
2
4.8%
4
8.3%
4
8.0%
2
13.5%
5
7.5%
17
Very dissatisfied 5.9%
2
3.6%
3
12.5%
6
4.0%
1
2.7%
1
5.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
83
100.0%
48
100.0%
25
100.0%
37

227


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very satisfied 60.6%
132
66.7%
4
75.0%
3
61.0%
139
A little satisfied 23.4%
51
16.7%
1
25.0%
1
23.2%
53
Half and half 2.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
6
A little dissatisfied 7.8%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.5%
17
Very dissatisfied 5.5%
12
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
5.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
6
100.0%
4

228


Age (I-AGE)

17-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Very satisfied 52.5%
21
43.1%
25
58.7%
27
76.0%
38
82.4%
28
61.0%
139
A little satisfied 20.0%
8
43.1%
25
19.6%
9
16.0%
8
8.8%
3
23.2%
53
Half and half 5.0%
2
0.0%
0
6.5%
3
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
2.6%
6
A little dissatisfied 10.0%
4
5.2%
3
10.9%
5
6.0%
3
5.9%
2
7.5%
17
Very dissatisfied 12.5%
5
8.6%
5
4.3%
2
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
5.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
58
100.0%
46
100.0%
50
100.0%
34

228


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 20K & less 30K & less Over 30K TOTAL
Very satisfied 63.0%
17
59.6%
31
59.0%
36
63.4%
45
61.1%
129
A little satisfied 14.8%
4
25.0%
13
23.0%
14
23.9%
17
22.7%
48
Half and half 3.7%
1
1.9%
1
3.3%
2
2.8%
2
2.8%
6
A little dissatisfied 11.1%
3
5.8%
3
8.2%
5
7.0%
5
7.6%
16
Very dissatisfied 7.4%
2
7.7%
4
6.6%
4
2.8%
2
5.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
52
100.0%
61
100.0%
71

211


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Very satisfied 56.5%
13
58.7%
88
64.3%
18
68.2%
15
100.0%
4
60.8%
138
A little satisfied 30.4%
7
23.3%
35
21.4%
6
22.7%
5
0.0%
0
23.3%
53
Half and half 0.0%
0
3.3%
5
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
6
A little dissatisfied 4.3%
1
8.0%
12
10.7%
3
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
7.5%
17
Very dissatisfied 8.7%
2
6.7%
10
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
5.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
150
100.0%
28
100.0%
22
100.0%
4

227

Bookmark and Share