Middletown Area Study, 1985

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


STILLWRK

If you were to get enough money to live as comfortably as you would like for the rest of your life, would you continue to work?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 156 72.6% 72.6% -.61
No 58 27% 99.5% 1.57
Don't know 1 .5% 100% 3.74

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 74.1%
83
70.9%
73
72.6%
156
No 25.0%
28
29.1%
30
27.0%
58
Don't know 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
103

215


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Marr/Lv w Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Yes 69.8%
97
87.5%
7
75.0%
24
77.8%
28
72.6%
156
No 30.2%
42
12.5%
1
21.9%
7
22.2%
8
27.0%
58
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
8
100.0%
32
100.0%
36

215


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Yes 72.0%
18
67.1%
49
67.3%
35
85.2%
23
81.1%
30
72.4%
155
No 28.0%
7
31.5%
23
32.7%
17
14.8%
4
18.9%
7
27.1%
58
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
73
100.0%
52
100.0%
27
100.0%
37

214


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 72.8%
150
80.0%
4
50.0%
2
72.6%
156
No 26.7%
55
20.0%
1
50.0%
2
27.0%
58
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
5
100.0%
4

215


Age (I-AGE)

17-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Yes 72.7%
48
63.2%
36
76.6%
36
79.5%
31
83.3%
5
72.6%
156
No 27.3%
18
35.1%
20
23.4%
11
20.5%
8
16.7%
1
27.0%
58
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
57
100.0%
47
100.0%
39
100.0%
6

215


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 20K & less 30K & less Over 30K TOTAL
Yes 78.4%
29
69.6%
32
69.4%
43
69.5%
41
71.1%
145
No 21.6%
8
28.3%
13
30.6%
19
30.5%
18
28.4%
58
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
46
100.0%
62
100.0%
59

204


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Yes 78.3%
18
74.2%
95
63.3%
19
72.4%
21
50.0%
2
72.4%
155
No 21.7%
5
25.0%
32
36.7%
11
27.6%
8
50.0%
2
27.1%
58
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
128
100.0%
30
100.0%
29
100.0%
4

214

Bookmark and Share