Middletown Area Study, 1985

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


SAMEJOB

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO WOULD CONTINUE TO WORK IF THEY WERE TO GET ENOUGH MONEY TO LIVE AS COMFORTABLY AS THEY WOULD LIKE FOR THE REST OF THEIR LIFE: Would you continue to work at the same job as you have now?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 87 58% 58% -.83
No 61 40.7% 98.7% 1.08
Don't know 2 1.3% 100% 3

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 56.3%
45
60.0%
42
58.0%
87
No 42.5%
34
38.6%
27
40.7%
61
Don't know 1.3%
1
1.4%
1
1.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
70

150


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Marr/Lv w Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Yes 60.0%
57
66.7%
4
68.2%
15
40.7%
11
58.0%
87
No 40.0%
38
16.7%
1
31.8%
7
55.6%
15
40.7%
61
Don't know 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
1.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
6
100.0%
22
100.0%
27

150


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Yes 70.6%
12
68.1%
32
42.4%
14
52.2%
12
58.6%
17
58.4%
87
No 29.4%
5
29.8%
14
57.6%
19
47.8%
11
37.9%
11
40.3%
60
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
1.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
47
100.0%
33
100.0%
23
100.0%
29

149


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 57.6%
83
75.0%
3
50.0%
1
58.0%
87
No 41.0%
59
25.0%
1
50.0%
1
40.7%
61
Don't know 1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

150


Age (I-AGE)

17-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Yes 35.6%
16
57.1%
20
70.6%
24
71.0%
22
100.0%
5
58.0%
87
No 62.2%
28
42.9%
15
26.5%
9
29.0%
9
0.0%
0
40.7%
61
Don't know 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
35
100.0%
34
100.0%
31
100.0%
5

150


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 20K & less 30K & less Over 30K TOTAL
Yes 48.1%
13
62.5%
20
47.6%
20
67.5%
27
56.7%
80
No 51.9%
14
37.5%
12
50.0%
21
32.5%
13
42.6%
60
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
32
100.0%
42
100.0%
40

141


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Yes 35.3%
6
68.1%
62
47.4%
9
40.0%
8
50.0%
1
57.7%
86
No 58.8%
10
30.8%
28
52.6%
10
60.0%
12
50.0%
1
40.9%
61
Don't know 5.9%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
91
100.0%
19
100.0%
20
100.0%
2

149

Bookmark and Share