Middletown Area Study, 1985

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


SELFEMPL

Are you self-employed or do you work for someone else?
  1) Self
  2) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Self 42 19.7% 19.7% -2.01
Other 171 80.3% 100% .49

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Self 20.5%
23
18.8%
19
19.7%
42
Other 79.5%
89
81.2%
82
80.3%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
101

213


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Marr/Lv w Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Self 19.6%
27
55.6%
5
22.6%
7
8.6%
3
19.7%
42
Other 80.4%
111
44.4%
4
77.4%
24
91.4%
32
80.3%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
9
100.0%
31
100.0%
35

213


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Self 20.0%
5
25.0%
18
12.0%
6
18.5%
5
21.1%
8
19.8%
42
Other 80.0%
20
75.0%
54
88.0%
44
81.5%
22
78.9%
30
80.2%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
72
100.0%
50
100.0%
27
100.0%
38

212


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Self 20.7%
42
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.7%
42
Other 79.3%
161
100.0%
6
100.0%
4
80.3%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
6
100.0%
4

213


Age (I-AGE)

17-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Self 12.5%
8
12.1%
7
26.1%
12
28.2%
11
66.7%
4
19.7%
42
Other 87.5%
56
87.9%
51
73.9%
34
71.8%
28
33.3%
2
80.3%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
58
100.0%
46
100.0%
39
100.0%
6

213


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 20K & less 30K & less Over 30K TOTAL
Self 23.7%
9
15.2%
7
15.0%
9
20.0%
12
18.1%
37
Other 76.3%
29
84.8%
39
85.0%
51
80.0%
48
81.9%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
46
100.0%
60
100.0%
60

204


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Self 14.3%
3
21.1%
27
23.3%
7
17.2%
5
0.0%
0
19.8%
42
Other 85.7%
18
78.9%
101
76.7%
23
82.8%
24
100.0%
4
80.2%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
128
100.0%
30
100.0%
29
100.0%
4

212

Bookmark and Share