Middletown Area Study, 1985

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


GOVTPRIV

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO WORK FOR SOMEONE ELSE: Are you a government employee or do you work for a private business?
  1) Government
  2) Private
  3) BSU or University (Volunteered)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Government 24 13.8% 13.8% -1.98
Private 133 76.4% 90.2% .08
BSU or University (Volunteered) 17 9.8% 100% 2.14

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Government 10.1%
9
17.6%
15
13.8%
24
Private 78.7%
70
74.1%
63
76.4%
133
BSU or University (Volunteered) 11.2%
10
8.2%
7
9.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
85

174


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Marr/Lv w Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Government 13.2%
15
40.0%
2
17.4%
4
9.4%
3
13.8%
24
Private 78.9%
90
60.0%
3
78.3%
18
68.8%
22
76.4%
133
BSU or University (Volunteered) 7.9%
9
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
21.9%
7
9.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
5
100.0%
23
100.0%
32

174


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Government 0.0%
0
9.3%
5
9.3%
4
8.3%
2
40.6%
13
13.9%
24
Private 100.0%
20
88.9%
48
74.4%
32
79.2%
19
40.6%
13
76.3%
132
BSU or University (Volunteered) 0.0%
0
1.9%
1
16.3%
7
12.5%
3
18.8%
6
9.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
54
100.0%
43
100.0%
24
100.0%
32

173


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Government 13.4%
22
16.7%
1
25.0%
1
13.8%
24
Private 77.4%
127
83.3%
5
25.0%
1
76.4%
133
BSU or University (Volunteered) 9.1%
15
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
9.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
6
100.0%
4

174


Age (I-AGE)

17-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Government 5.5%
3
17.6%
9
19.4%
7
17.2%
5
0.0%
0
13.8%
24
Private 80.0%
44
74.5%
38
77.8%
28
69.0%
20
100.0%
3
76.4%
133
BSU or University (Volunteered) 14.5%
8
7.8%
4
2.8%
1
13.8%
4
0.0%
0
9.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
51
100.0%
36
100.0%
29
100.0%
3

174


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 20K & less 30K & less Over 30K TOTAL
Government 13.3%
4
15.4%
6
13.2%
7
8.5%
4
12.4%
21
Private 73.3%
22
79.5%
31
79.2%
42
76.6%
36
77.5%
131
BSU or University (Volunteered) 13.3%
4
5.1%
2
7.5%
4
14.9%
7
10.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
39
100.0%
53
100.0%
47

169


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Government 26.3%
5
12.6%
13
8.7%
2
12.5%
3
25.0%
1
13.9%
24
Private 68.4%
13
79.6%
82
82.6%
19
66.7%
16
50.0%
2
76.3%
132
BSU or University (Volunteered) 5.3%
1
7.8%
8
8.7%
2
20.8%
5
25.0%
1
9.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
103
100.0%
23
100.0%
24
100.0%
4

173

Bookmark and Share